Agnes Essberger 01

Westerschelde 07 September 2019

 

Name

AGNES ESSBERGER

Previous names

2006 - 2019 Crystal Topaz

Type

Chemical and product tanker

IMO-number

9327047

Call sign

CQAJ6

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

Until 2012 Grand Duchy of Luxembourg

2012 - 2019 Malta, Valletta - Call sign: LXTA

GT

7.903 t

DWT

Summer: 11.339,61 t

NT

3.435 t

Displacement

Summer: 15.639 t

Length

126,20 overall

119,52 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,02 m over all

Draft

8,35 m

Keel to top of mast

34,95 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.037 mm

Depth

10,70 m

Speed

13,5 knots

Built

2006

Date of completion

18/04/2006

Builder

Sekwang Heavy Industries Mokpo
Mokpo
South Korea

Yard number

1139

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MaK-Caterpillar 6M43 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine 5.405 kW / 7.342 bhp at 500 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

2x Steam boilers

Shaft generator

1x 1.350 kW

Generators

3x Diesel generatorsets each 750 kVA - 440 Volt 60 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 400 kW

Bow thruster

1x Kawasaki 600 kW

Number of cargo tanks

20

Cargo capacity

98%: 11.879,25 m³

100%: 12.121,69 m³

Segregations

20

Cargo pumps

20x Hydraulic deepwell

Max. loading / discharging rate 1.500 m³/h

Heating capacity

82°C

Manifolds

Centre manifold to deck: 4,20 m

Centre manifold to stern: 62,60 m

Centre manifold to bow: 63,60 m

Centre manifold to rail: 4,0 m

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 549 m³

Diesel oil: 159 m³

Lifting equipment

2x Hose handling cranes - SWL 2,5 t at 10,00 m each

Previous managers

Crystal Pool ship management, 16124 Genova - Italy

Operator

John T. Essberger GmbH & Co. KG
Palmaille 45
22767 Hamburg
Germany

Registered owner

Agnes Essberger Tankreederei GmbH & Co. KG

Previous owners

Crystal Pool Ltd. - United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

02 December 2019