Stolt Osprey 01

Westerschelde 20 July 2018

 

Name

STOLT OSPREY

Previous names

1998 - 04/2005 Multitank Balearia

04/2005 - 2015 Bow Balearia

Type

Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9147461

Call sign

2IQY7

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

Cardiff

Previous flags

1998 - 2010 Liberia, Monrovia

2010 - 2015 Norway, Bergen - Call sign: LAJW7

2015 - 2015 Portugal, Madeira

GT

3.726 t

DWT

Summer: 5.846 t

NT

1.673 t

Length

99,89 m overall

94,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,50 m extreme

Draught

Max: 6,80 m

Depth

8,30 m

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

15/05/1997

Launch date

06/02/1998

Date of completion

20/03/1998

Builder

Estaleiros Navais de Viana do Castelo / ENVC
Viana do Castelo
Portugal

Yard number

194

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 7S35MC - 2 stroke 7 cylinder combustion engine 4.165 kW / 5.664 bhp

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Diesel AG, Augsburg - Germany

Propellers

1x Contollable pitch propeller

Boilers

2x Wieslock thermal oil heater, oil fired M 20-V2/R

1x Wieslock thermal oil heater, exhaust heated WA 630/28

Shaft generator

1x 550 kW

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3508 DITA main diesel generatorsets each 673 kW / 790 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar 3304 DITA diesel generatorset 62 kW

Bow thruster

298 kW

Number of cargo tanks

20

Cargo tank capacity

5.954 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 2.439,1 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 40 mm

Manager

Stolt Tankers BV
Rotterdam
The Netherlands

Operator

Stolt-Nielsen Inter-Europe Service (SNIES)

Registered owner

Stolt Osprey BV

Previous names & owners

1998 - 2005 Multitank Balearia - Ahrenkiel GmbH & Co KG (Ahrenkiel Shipmanagement GmbH Hanburg as manager) Hamburg - Germany

2005 - 2010 Bow Balearia - Odfjell Chemical Tanker (Germany) GmbH

2010 - 2015 Bow Balearia - Odfjell Chemical Tankers AS

Latest data adjustment

29 July 2019