Torm Loire 01

Antwerpen 28 August 2018

 

Name

TORM LOIRE

Previous names

2004 - 01/2008 Loire

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals - Handysize

IMO-number

9282986

Call sign

OYMI2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

København

GT

23.246 t

DWT

Summer: 37.106 t

NT

10.126 t

Length

182,55 m overall

175,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,62 m extreme

27,34 m moulded

Draught

11,22 m

Depth

16,70 m

Speed

Max: 15,7 knots

Service: 14,5 knots

Built

2004

Keel laid

09/10/2003

Launch date

07/01/2004

Date of completion

26/02/2004

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

0254

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Transverse: 8

Longitudinal: 2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W-HHI 7S50MC-C - 2 stroke 7 cylinder combustion engine 11.070 kW

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Mono-block solid fixed pitch propeller

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co. Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Manufacturer: KangRim Industries. Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Handmaid/Himsen 5H21/32 main diesel generatorsets

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co. Ltd.

Emergency generator

1x Cummins LTA-10-D(M) diesel generatorset 180 kVA

Bow thruster

1x Kawasaki KT-88B3F - 800 KW

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity

42.019 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity

878 m³

Pumps

10x Cargo pumps each 500 m³/h

2x Cargo pumps each 320 m³/h

2x Cargo pumps each 150 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 18.940,2 m³

Bunker: 1.194 t

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 7.350 kg

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 66 mm

Lifting equipment

1x Deck crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Provision crane - SWL 2,0 t

Crew size

30

Manager

Torm A/S
18, Tuborg Havnevej
Hellerup
Denmark

Registered owner

VesselCo 3 K/S

Latest data adjustment

23 September 2018