Hafnia Rainier 02

Vlissingen 15 November 2017

 

Hafnia Rainier 01   Hafnia Rainier 03
Vlissingen 15/11/17   15/11/17

 

Name

HAFNIA RAINIER

Previous names

03/2004 - 03/2014 Mount Rainier

Type

Oil tanker/Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9263186

Call sign

9V3226

Flag

Republic of Singapore

Port of registry

Singapore City

Previous flags

03/2004 -12/2014 Cyprus, Limassol

GT

22.518 t registered

Suez: 23.597 t

DWT

Summer: 39.817 t

Winter: 28,852 t

NT

11.314 t registered

Panama: 18.766,68 t

Suez: 20.657,87 t

Displacement

Summer: 48.128 t

Winter: 47.163 t

Length

181,78 m overall

173,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,42 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 11,91 m

Winter: 11,70 m

Keel to masthead

46,25 m

Air draft

Summer deadweight: 34,33 m full mast

Normal ballast: 38,00 m full mast

Lightship: 43,91 m full mast

Freeboard

Summer: 5.007 mm

Winter: 5.2012 mm

Depth

16,90 m moulded

Speed

Max: 15,0 knots / Eco 13,5 knots ballast

Max: 14,5 knots / Eco 13,0 knots laden

Built

2004

Keel laid

25/08/2003

Launch date

07/11/2003

Date of completion

30/03/2004

Builder

Saiki Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Saiki / Oita
Japan

Yard number

1127

Hull material

High strength steel

Ordinary strength steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 3

Oil tight: 12

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mitsubishi/Akasaka 6UEC52LS - 6 cylinder 520 x 1.850 mm combustion engine 7.980 kW / 10.653 bhp at 120,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Akasaka Diesel Limited

Propellers

1

Manufacturer: Nakashima propeller co., Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler (vertical oil fired) - 8,0 bar

1x Exhaust gas boiler - 8,0 bat

Manufacturer: Osaka Boiler Mfg.Co., Ltd.

Generators

3x Yanmar 6N18AL-EV main diesel generatorsets each 600 kW

Manufacturer: Nishishiba Electric Co., Ltd.

Bow thruster

1x 650 kW / 884 bhp

Number of cargo tanks

15

Cargo tank capacity 98%

Seg#1: 5.732 m³ (1p 1 s)
Seg#2: 7.075 m³ (2P 2S)
Seg#3: 7.173 m³ (3P 3S)
Seg#4: 7.175 m³ (4P 4S)
Seg#5: 7.182 m³ (5P 5 S)
Seg#6: 6.616 m³ (6P 6S)

Liquid: 40.949,28 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Slop tank capacity 98%

1.266,33 m³

Number of pumps

12x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 500 m³

12x Centrifugal cargo pumps each 200 m³

1x Centrifugal cargo pump each 100 m³

2x Centrifugal ballast pumps each 600 m³/h

Manifolds

Distance bridge front to centre of manifold: 59,00 m

Bow to centre manifold: 90,88 m

Stern to centre manifold: 90,90 m

Distance between cargo manifold centres: 2.000 mm

Distance ships rail to manifold: 4.440 mm

Distance manifold to ships side: 4.640 mm

Top of rail to centre of manifold: 700 mm

Distance main deck to centre of manifold: 1.900 mm

Spill tank grating to centre of manifold: 950 mm

Number of tanks

Ballast: 17

Lubricating oil: 13

Sludge: 8

Fresh water: 8

Fuel oil: 7

Diesel oil: 7

Waste water: 4

Chain: 2

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel Oil: 187,64 m³ / 168,87 t

Freshwater: 335,55 m³

Fuel Oil: 1.254,82 m³ / 1.195,37 t

Lube Oil: 120,64 m³ / 108,66 t

Tank Ballast: 16.453,58 m³ / 16.864,91 t

Lifting equipment

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

Manufacture: Mitsubishi Heavy Ind. Ltd.

1x Provision crane - SWL 2,5 t

Manufacture: Mansei Industry Co., Ltd.

1x Hose handling crane - SWL 3,0 t

Manufacture: Fujiki CO., Ltd.

1x Engine room overhead crane - SWL 2,0 t

Technical operator

Donnelly Tanker Management Ltd.
44-46, Vouliagmenis Avenue
16673 Athens
Greece

Commercial operator

Hafnia Management A/S
Tuborg Boulevard 5
DK-2900 Hellerup
Denmark

Registered owner

Hafnia Tankers Shipholding Singapore Pte Ltd.
159 Telok Ayer Street
Singapore City

Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

03 August 2018