Karen Knutsen 02

Europoort, The Netherlands 07 July 2018

 

Karen Knutsen 01
Europoort 07/07/18

 

Name

KAREN KNUTSEN

Previous names

1999 - 07/2003 Knock Whillan

Type

Crude oil / Shuttle tanker

IMO-number

9169615

Call sign

MDKK2

Flag

Isle Of Man - United Kingdom

Port of registry

Douglas

GT

88.109 t

DWT

Summer: 145.000 t

NT

44.535 t

Length

273,95 m overall

264,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

50,00 m extreme

Draught

16,02 m

Depth

23,30 m

Speed

14,7 knots

Built

1999

Keel laid

25/08/1998

Launch date

04/12/1998

Date of completion

18/03/1999

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co. Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

1125

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom with hopper

Double side

Bulkheads

Transverse: 8

Main engine

2x MAN B&W 6S60MC - 6 cylinder combustion engine each 8.905 kW

Propellers

2x Lips controllable pitch propeller

Generators

2x Wärtsilä 8L20 main diesel generatorsets 1.000 kW

4x Wärtsilä 6L32 main diesel generatorsets 2.500 kW

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866TE diesel generatorset 130 kW

Batteries

2x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated AQ8

2x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired AQ-18

Total tank capacity

172.887 m³

Pumps

1x Cargo pumps

2x Ballast Pumps

1x Stripping Pump

Tank capacities

Ballast: 91.393 m³

Crew size

40

Manager

KNOT Management AS

Owner

Knutsen OAS Shipping
Smedasundet 40
N-5504 Haugesund
Norway

Registered owner

Luky KS

Latest data adjustment

07 August 2018