Champion Istra 01

Westerschelde 21 October 2017

 

Champion Istra 02
Westerschelde 19/10/17

 

Name

CHAMPION ISTRA

Previous names

2012 - 2015 Istra

Type

Tanker for oil / chemical

IMO-number

9489209

Call sign

9AA8148

Flag

Croatia (Republika Hrvatska)

Port of registry

Pula

GT

30.638 t

DWT

Summer: 51.824 t

Length

194,99 m overall

187,30 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,20 m

Draught

12,50 m

Freeboard

5.322 mm

Depth

17,80 m

Speed

14,5 knots

Built

2012

Keel laid

22/12/2010

Date of completion

07/08/2012

Builder

3.Maj brodogradiliste d.d.
Rijeka
Croatia

Yard number

713

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 7RTA48T - 2 stroke single acting 7 cylinder 480 x 2.000 mm combustion engine 9.650 kW / 13.111 hp at 123,0 rpm

Manufacturer: 3.MAJ Motori i Dizalice d.d., Rijeka - Croatia

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid- aft at 123 rpm

Boilers

1x CHR Saacke Marine System 355;00 m² - 9,0 bar
2x CHO Saacke Marine System 107;00 m² - 9,0 bar

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 1.490 kVA - 1.192 kW - 1.739 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 160 kVA - 128 kW - 270 hp

Number of cargo tanks

12

Total capacity of tanks

52.327,16 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Tank capacities

Fuel: 1.591,35 m³

Anchor equipment

Legth: 660,00 m

Diameter: 76 mm

Manager

Champion Tankers AS
Bergen
Norway

Operator

ASP Ship Management Singapore Pte Ltd.
#05-01 Gateway East,
Singapore City
Republic of Singapore

Owner

United Shipping Services Seventeen Inc. C/O Uljanik Plovidba d.d

Registered owner

United Shipping Services Seventeen Inc.
80 Broad Street
Monrovia
Liberia

Latest data adjustment

06 July 2018