Nave Equator 01

Antwerpen 15 May 2018

 

Name

NAVE EQUATOR

Previous names

2009 - 10/2014 Bull

Type

Tanker for oil and chemicals

IMO-number

9399923

Call sign

9HA2004

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

30.083 t

DWT

Summer: 49.999 t

NT

13.312 t

Length

183,13 m overall

174,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,21 m extreme

Draught

13,01 m

Depth

19,10 m

Speed

Service: 14,2 knots

Max: 16,6 knots

Built

2009

Keel laid

13/04/2009

Launch date

01/07/2009

Date of completion

10/09/2009

Builder

SPP Shipbuilding Sacheon Shipyard
Sacheon
South Korea

Yard number

S1007

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Doosan/MAN B&W 6S50MC-C - 6 cylinder combustion engine

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite Mission OL

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated Mission XW

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries AS

Generators

3x MAN STX MAN B&W 6L23/30H main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CTA-8.3-D(M) diesel generatorset

Cargo tank capacity 98%

53.533 m³ incl. slop tanks

Anchor equipment

Length: 624,10 m

Diameter: 73

Crew size

27

Manager

Genel Denizcilik Nakliyati A.S.
Istanbul
Turkey

Registered owner

Antikithira Shipping Corporation

Latest data adjustment

22 May 2018