Kensington 01

Vlissingen 21 September 2017

 

Name

KENSINGTON

Previous names

2007 - 2015 Dale

2015 - 2017 Lady Dahlia

Type

Oil tanker / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9340398

Call sign

V7KY5

Flag

Marshall island

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

2007 - 2015 Republic of Singapore - Call sign: 9VHK9

2015 - 2017 Liberia, Monrovia

GT

8.539 t

DWT

Summer: 13.031,45 t

NT

4.117 t

Length

128,60 m overall

120,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

20,39 m

Draught

Summer: 8,71 m

Winter: 8,53 m

Keel to top of mast

40,83 m

Freeboard

Summer: 2.812 mm

Winter: 2.990 mm

Depth

11,50 m

Speed

13,4 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

25.04.2006

Launch date

17.11.2006

Date of completion

14.03.2007

Builder

INP Heavy Industries Co Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

H-1145

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double hull

Double bottom

Bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6S35MCM - 6 cylinder 350 x 1400 mm diesel engine 4.440 kW / 6.033 hp at 173 rpm

Builder: STX Engine Co, Ltd.,Changwon - South Korea

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 78,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 12,0 bar

Heating surface: 20,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2006

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.

Shaft generator

1x Plant 440 V - 600 kVA
1x Plant 440 V - 600 kVA
1x Plant 440 V - 600 kVA
1x Plant 440 V - 200 kVA

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 600 kVA - 480 kW - 747 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 200 kVA

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 3.000 litres - 30,0 bar

2x Receivers each 1500 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 120 litres - 7,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x 540 kW

Manifolds

Bow to centre manifold: 61,70 m

Stern to centre manifold: 66,90 m

Bridge front to centre manifold: 40,10 m

Number of cargo tanks

12

Total Capacity of tanks

13.654,27 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 751,59 m³

Ballast water: 5.277,18 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 4.590 kg
Chain length: 550,00 m

Lifting equipment

1x Crane - SWL 10,0 t

1x Crane - SWL 2,1 t

Operator

Chemfleet
Orhantepe Mah. Sögüt Sok. No:6
34865 Dragos - Kartal
Istanbul
Turkey

Registered owner

Hudson Kensington Ltd.

Latest data adjustment

02 November 2017