Stolt Jaeger 01

Westerschelde 02 August 2017

 

Stolt Jaeger 02
02/08/17

 

Name

STOLT JAEGER

Previous names

06.1997 - 04.2005 Bow Bracaria

04.2005 - 08.2015 Multitank Bracaria

Type

Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9114775

Call sign

2IUV5

Flag

United Kingdom

Port of registry

Cardiff

GT

3.726 t

DWT

5.846 t

NT

1.673 t

Light ship

2.489 t

Length

99,99 m overall

94,90 m between perpendiculars

95,33 m registered

Breadth

16,50 m extreme

Draught

6,79 m

Keel to mast

35,60 m

Forecastle

7,80 m

Poop

24,05 m

Depth

8,30 m moulded

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1997

Keel laid

06.02.1996

Launch date

31.08.1996

Date of completion

17.02.1997

Builder

ENVC - Estaleiros Navais de Viana do Castelo, S.A.
Avenida Praia do Norte
4901-851 Viana do Castelo
Portugal

Yard number

186

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double hull

Watertight bulkheads

11

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 7S35 MC - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 350 x 1.400 mm diesel engine 4.165 kW at 145 rpm

Year of manufacture: 1996

Manufacturer: MAN B&W Diesel A/S Frederikshavn
Niels Juels Vej 15
9900 Frederikshavn
Kingdom of Denmark

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 145 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 82,0 m²

2x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 61,62 m²

Year of manufacture: 1995

Manufacturer: Keu Energie- und Umwelt- Technik GmbH Niederlassung Wiesloch
Baiertaler Str. 92-98
69168 Wiesloch
Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

2x Plant each 380/220 V - 790 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 688 kVA

1x Plant 380 V - 103 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 688 kVA

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3508 DITA diesel generatorsets each 790 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Caterpillar 3304 DIT diesel generatorset 103 kVA

Compressed air receivers

1x Receiver 500 litres - 40,0 bar

2x Receivers each 1.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 200 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 80 litres - 30,0 bar

2x Receivers each 1.000 litres - 8,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller 'Schottel' - 300 kW, forward

Number of cargo tanks

20

Cargo tank capacity 98%

1CS: 162 m³

1CP: 187 m³

2CS: 304 m³

2CP: 337 m³

3CS: 379 m³

3CP: 406 m³

4CS: 103 m³

4CP: 109 m³

5CS: 385 m³

5CP: 412 m³

6CS: 538 m³

6CP: 575 m³

7CS: 361 m³

7CP: 387 m³

8CS: 153 m³

8CP: 159 m³

9CS: 230 m³

9CP: 247 m³

10CS: 248 m³

10CP: 264 m³

Total: 5.948 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 363 m³

Ballast water: 2.439,1 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 2.640 kg

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 40 mm

Manager

Stolt Tankers B.V.
Stolt-Nielsen Inter-Europe Service (SNIES)
The Netherlands

Registered owner

Stolt Jaeger B.V.
The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

06 September 2017