Marinex 01

Westerschelde 10 January 2017

 

Name

MARINEX

Previous names

06.1994 - 08.2007 Maui Exporter

Type

Tanker for chemicals & oil products

IMO-number

9074420

Call sign

LADI7

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Stavanger

GT

20.593 t

DWT

Summer: 31.206 t

NT

7.214 t

Displacement

Summer: 38.975 t

Winter: 38.111 t

Length

175,00 m overall

166,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,73 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 10,02 m

Winter: 9,81 m

Air draft

36,92 m in ballast

Freeboard

Summer: 6.014 mm

Winter: 6.220 mm

Depth

16,00 m

Speed

Service: 14,2 knots

Built

1994

Keel laid

15.11.1993

Launch date

01.01.1994

Date of completion

27.06.1994

Builder

Minami-Nippon Zosen K.K.

Usuki
Japan

Yard number

628

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x MAN B&W/Mitsui 6S50MC Mk. VI - 2 stroke 6 cylinder diesel engine11.641 bhp / 8.562 kW

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

3x Yanmar T240 L-ST main diesel generatorsets

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity 100%

37.637,49 m³

Number of slop tanks

2

Number of pumps

14x Kosaka submerged hydraulic driven A2V500 cargo pumps each 300 m³/h

Tank capacities

Ballast: 14.879,44 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 66 mm

Manager

Fleet Management Ltd.

Operator

Waterfront Shipping Company Limited

1800 Waterfront Centre
200 Burrard Street
Vancouver, BC
V6C 3M1
Canada

Registered owner

Marinex Limited

Latest data adjustment

04 April 2017