Bro Nibe 01

Westerschelde 19 July 2015

 

Bro Nibe 02
19/07/2015

 

Name

BRO NIBE

Previous names

2007 - 06.2010 Nibe Maersk

Type

Oil tanker / Chemical tanker

IMO-number

9322700

Call sign

OXGY2

Flag

Denmark

Port of registry

Nibe

GT

12.105 t registered

DWT

Summer: 16.533,81 t

NT

5.040 t registered

Length

144,18 m overall

133,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,02 m moulded

Freeboard

3.528 mm

Depth

12,41 m moulded

Built

2007

Keel laid

03.04.2006

Delivery date

23.03.2007

Builder

Jiangnan Shipyard (Group) Co., Ltd.
Shanghai
China

Yard number

H2338

Hull material

Forged steel

Hull type

Double hull

Bulkheads

Water tight: 10

gas tight: 1

Oil tight: 2

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä W6L46 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 460 x 2.664 mm diesel engine 6.330 kW at 500 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Composite boiler AQ-16 - 10,0 bar

1x Oil fired boiler AQ-9 - 10,0 bar

Manufacturer: Aalborg

Shaft generator

1x AVK DSU 99 K1-6 generator 1.500 kW

Generators

3x AVK DSG 74 L1-8W diesel generatorsets each 910 kW

Bow thruster

1x 900 hp / 750 kW

Number of cargo tanks

12

Cargo tank capacity

17.457,7 m³

Number of tanks

Ballast: 14

Fuel oil: 9

Lubricating oil: 9

Waste water: 4

Slop: 4

Fresh water: 4

Sludge: 3

Chain: 2

Diesel oil: 2

Sea water: 1

Tank capacities 100%

Diesel Oil: 56,2 m³ / 48,33 t

Freshwater: 491,2 m³

Fuel Oil: 606,3 m³ / 568,28 t

Lube Oil: 102,2 m³ / 91,98 t

Tank Ballast: 8,556,4 m³ / 8,70,31 t

Lifting equipment

1x Cargo hose handling crane - SWL 10,0 t

Manufacture: Pellegrini

1x Engine room crane - SWL 1,5 t

Manufacture: Danish Crane Building

1x Provision crane port - SWL 3,0 t
Manufacture: Pellegrini Marine Equipment

Manager

Brostrom AB (The Maersk Group)
Copenhagen
Denmark

Operator

Maersk Tankers A/S
Esplanaden 50
DK-1263 Copenhagen K
Denmark

Registered owner

Maersk Tankers A/S

Latest data adjustment

07 March 2017