New Jersey 01

Westerschelde 02 May 2014

 

New Jersey 03   New Jersey 04   New Jersey 05   New Jersey 08
Zeebrugge 17/05/14 Antwerpen 27/04/15 Antwerpen 05/01/17   Antwerpen 28/08/18

 

New Jersey 07
Antwerpen 28/08/18

 

Name

NEW JERSEY

Previous names

2006 - 05.2014 Elveba

Type

Oil products tanker

Deep sea bunker ship

IMO-number

9367918

ENI-number

06004191

Call sign

OT5268

Previous call sign

ONEC

Flag

Belgium

Port of registry

Antwerpen

GT

2.455 t

DWT

Summer: 3.840 t

NT

1.089 t

Length

99,95 m overall
96,65 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,45 m overall

Draught

Summer: 4,41 m

Freeboard

1.600 mm

Depth

5,91 m moulded

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

2006

Keel laid

24.12.2004

Launch date

10.10.2005

Date of completion

13.06.2006

Builder casco

Astrakhanskiy Korabel
Astrakhan
Russia
Yard number: 901

Builder completion

Scheepsreparatiebedrijf De Gerlien – Van Tiem BV
Druten
The Netherlands
Yard number: 267

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Double hull

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x ABC 6 MDZC-800-173 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 256 x 310 mm diesel engines - each 1.104 kW / 1.500 hp at 800 rpm total power 2.208 kW / 3.000 hp
Built: 2005
Builder:Anglo Belgian Corporation NV. Gent - Belgium

Propellers

2x Screw propeller solid - at 266 rpm

Boilers

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 49,03 m²

Year of manufacture: 2005

Manufacturer: Apparate- und Kesselbau AKB GmbH

Baiertaler Str. 98

69168 Wiesloch

Federal Republic of Germany

Electric installations

2x Plants each 400 V - 110 kVA

2x Plants each 400 V - 400 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 41 kVA

Generators

2x Scania type DI 12 diesel generatorsets each 400 kVA
2x Sisu type 620 DSRIG diesel generatorsets each 110 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Sisu 420 DG diesel generatorset 41 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 150 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 200 litres - 11,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Bow thruster 331 kW, forward

Number of tanks

12

Cargo capacity

3.620 m³

Rubber fenders

Diameter: 2,00 m

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 70 m³
Diesel oil tank:180 m³
Ballast: 1.800 m³

Free fall life-boat

Ned-Deck Marine
Barneveld
The Netherlands

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 1.920 kg

Chain length: 440,00 m

Manager

LMS - Luxembourg Marine Services S.A.

25, Route d'Esch

1470 Luxembourg

G.D. Luxembourg

Previous managers

Elveba Bunkering N.V.
Vosseschijnstraat
Kaai 140
2030 Antwerpen
Belgium

Operator

Aegean Northwest Europe

Nijverheidsstraat 7

2960 - Sint Job in 't Goor

Belgium

Owner

2014 Aegean Barges N.V.

Nijverheidsstraat 7

2960 Brecht

Belgium

Previous owners

Elveba Bunkering N.V.
Vosseschijnstraat
Kaai 140
2030 Antwerpen
Belgium

Latest data adjustment

01 February 2017