Astoria IMO 5383304 01

Westerschelde 01 November 2018

 

Astoria IMO 5383304 02
Westerschelde 01/11/18

 

 

 

 

 

 

Name

ASTORIA

Previous names

1948 - 1960 Stockholm

1960 - 1985 Volkerfreundschaft

1985 - 1993 Fridtjof Nansen

1993 - 08/1993 Italia I

08/1993 - 04/2000 Italia Prima

04/2000 - 11/2003 Valtur Prima

11/2003 - 01/2005 Caribe

01/2005 - 09/2013 Athena

09/2013 - 03/2016 Azores

Type

Passengers vessel - Cruise

IMO-number

5383304

Call sign

CQRV

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

1948 - 1960 Sweden, Gothenburg

1960 - 1985 East Germany (DDR)

1985 Republic of Panama

1985 - 1986 Norway

1986 - 1993 Vanuatu

1993 - 2004 Italy

GT

16.144 t

DWT

Summer: 2.020 t

NT

5.931 t

Length

160,08 m overall

146,47 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,06 m

Draught

Summer: 7,62 m

Freeboard

1.710 mm

Depth

11,73 m

Speed

Max: 19,0 knots

Service: 14,0 knots

Built

1948

1994 Converted in cruise ship as Italia-I at Varco Chiapella - Italy

Refit: 2008 / 2013

Keel laid

04/1945

Launch date

09/09/1946

Date of completion

02/1948

Builder

Gotaverken Arendal AB

Gothenburg

Sweden

Yard number

611

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

11

Continuous decks

8

Main engine

2x Wärtsilä 16V32 - 4 stroke 16 cylinder 320 x 400 mm combustion engines total power 10.708 kW / 14.550 hp at 720 rpm

Build: 1974

Propellers

2x Screw Propeller Controllable pitch - Aft at 125,0 rpm

Boilers

2x CHR 101,00 m² - 7,0 bar

2x CHO 465,00 m² - 7,0 bar

Electric installations

Power voltage: 440 V

Lighting voltage: 440 V

Frequency: 60 Hz

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 844 kVA - 675 kW

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 625 kVA - 500 kW - 679 hp

Bow thruster

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Number of passengers

Lower beds: 492

All berths: 580

Passengers deck

7

Tank capacities

Fuel: 917,5 m³

Crew

244

Operator

Cruise & Maritime Voyages (CMV)-UK or Rivages du Monde -France

Previous operators

07/02/1948 - 03/01/1960 Svenska Amerika Linjen AB - Sweden

03/01/1960 - 1974 Freier Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund - East Germany

Charter: 1966 - 1985 Stena Lines AB

1974 - 04/1985 VEB Deutsche Seereederei, Rostock - DDR

04/1985 - 05/1989 Neptunus Rex Enterprises - Republic of Panama

05/1989 - 10/1994 Starlauro SpA, Napoli - Italy

10/1994 - 2004 Nina Cia. di Navigazione - Italy

Charter: 12/1995 - 01/1998 Neckermann Seereisen - Germany

Charter:1998 - 2001 Valtur Tourist - Germany

Charter:2002 - 2003 Festival Cruises - Cuba

Charter: 2004 - 04/2009 Classic International Cruises, Lisbon- Portugal

2004 - 09/2013 Nina SpA

Charter: 06/2009 - 10/2009 Phoenix Reisen GmbH, Bonn - Germany

Charter: 11/2009 - 2013 Classic International Cruises, Lisbon - Portugal

09/2013 Portuscale Cruises, Lissabon - Portugal

Charter: 01/2015 Cruise & Maritime Voyages (CMV), Dartford,- United Kingdom

Owner

Islands Cruises - Transportes Maritimos, Lda

Registered owner

Islands Cruises Transportes

Portugal

Beneficial owner

Sociedade de Consultores Maritimos Lda (SCMA)

Rua do Acucar 86

1950-010 Lisbon

Portugal

Previous owners

1948 - 1960 Ab Svenska Amerika Linjen

1960 - 1985 Freier Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund

1985 - 1989 Neptunus Rex Enterprises

1989 - 2002 Star Lauro Societeta per Anzoni

2002 - 2004 Festival Cruises

Latest data adjustment

27 November 2019