Ibiza Jet 01

Ibiza City, Spain 11 June 2019

 

Ibiza Jet 04   Ibiza Jet 02
Ibiza City, Spain 06/06/19   Ibiza City, Spain 06/06/19

 

Name

IBIZA JET

Previous names

1977 - 04/1993 Tranen

Type

High speed catamaran passengers craft

IMO-number

7626176

Call sign

EAJP

Flag

Spain

Previous flags

1977 - 04/1993 Denmark, København - Call sign: OXUY

GT

189 t

DWT

40 t

NT

67 t

Length

29,11 m overall

27,12 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

9,05 m

Draught

Max: 1,42 m

Freeboard

3.120 mm

Depth

3,12 m

Speed

Max: 27,0 knots

Routes

1977 - 1993 København - Malmö

1993 Ibizia - La Savina (Formentera)

Built

1977

Keel laid

30/09/1976

Launch date

30/04/1977

Date of completion

25/06/1977

Builder

Westamarin West Shipbuilding
Mandal

Norway

Yard number

53

Hull material

Aluminium

Hull type

Single hull

Main engine

2x MTU combustion engines total 2.648 kW

Propellers

2x Fixed propellers

Passengers

197

Manager

Sercomisa SA
Spain

Operator

Trasmapi
Spain

Registered owner

Messrs. Umafisa, og Messrs. Sercomisa SA

Previous names & owners

1977 - 04/1993 Tranen - Dampskibsselskabet Øresund A/S (DSØ)

Latest data adjustment

11 July 2019