Sunnhordland 01

Bergen, Norway 19 September 2017

 

Sunnhordland 02
20/09/17

 

Name

SUNNHORDLAND

Previous names

1943 - 08.1943 PCE-830

08.1943 - 06.1949 Kilchernan

09.1949 - 1974 Sunnhordland

1974 - 11.2010 Kristina Brahe

11.2010 - 08.2016 Brahe

Type

Passengers ship - Cruise

IMO-number

5345065

Call sign

LEJP

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Bergen

Previous flags

08.1943 - 08.1943 USA

08.1943 - 12.1946 United Kingdom

12.1946 - 09.1947 USA

09.1947 - 05.1974 Norway, Bergen

05.1974 - 08.2016 Finland, Lappeenranta - Call sing: OIEC

GT

1.105 t

DWT

Summer: 500 t

Length

56,49 m overall

55,05 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,09 m

Draught

2,80 m

Speed

Service: 12,0 knots

Max.: 14,0 knots

Routes

09.1943 - 1945 Patrulje - and accompanying boat
06.1949 - 06.1973 Bergen - Sunnhordland
05.1975 - 08.2013 Krydstogter

Built

1943

1947 - 1949 Rebuild to passanger ferry on Bergens Mekaniske Verkstetder, Bergen - Norway

2016 Refit: Tallin

Keel laid

24.12.1942

Launch date

13.06.1943

Delivery date

13.08.1943 to US Navy - Type Patrol frigate

Builder

Pullman-Standard Car Manufacturing Company,
Chicago
Illinois
USA

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Caterpillar 8 cylinder diesel engines 1.276 kW / 1.710 hp

Propellers

2

Number of passengers decks

4

Number of passengers

200

Passengers cabins

45

Crew

18

Manager

HSD Sunnhordland AS
Nattrutekaien 35

5411 Strod
Norway

Operator

HSD Sunnhordland AS

Previous operators

08.1943 - 09.1947 US Navy - USA
Operator: 08.1943 - 08/1946 Royal Navy - England

09.1947 - 05.1974 Hardanger Sunnhordlandske Dampskipsselskap (HSD) - Norway

05.1974 - 12.1984 Fager Lines Oy, Ristiina - Finland
Charter: 12.1980 - 12.1981 Saimaan Laivamatkat Oy - Finland

12.1984 - 09.2010 Rannikkolinjat Oy, Kotla - Finland

09.2010 - 08.2016 Saimaan Matkaverkko Oy, Lappeenranta - Finland

Latest data adjustment

27 October 2017