Best Trader 01

Westerschelde 06 December 2015

 

Best Trader 02
06/12/15

 

Name

BEST TRADER

Previous names

Until 09.2006 Moleson

09.2006 - 01.2007 Songa Anina

01.2007 - 2015 Agios Efraim - Cyprus, Limassol - Call sign: C4SJ2

Type

Bulk carrier - Strengthened for heavy cargoes - Panamax

IMO-number

9156278

Call sign

3FCR9

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

38.289 t registered

DWT

Summer: 73.018 t

NT

24.125 t registered

Length

224,95 m overall

216,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,24 m

Draught

Summer: 13,91 m

Winter: 13,62 m

Depth

19,10 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 16,5 knots

Service: 14,0 knots

Built

1998

Builder

Daedong Shipbuilding Co.
Chunae

South Korea

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN diesel engine 11.800 bhp

Propellers

1

Number of cargo holds

7

Hold capacity

Grain:

Hold 1: 389.528 ft³

Hold 2: 443.696 ft³

Hold 3: 439.684 ft³

Hold 4: 441.708 ft³

Hold 5: 445.331 ft³

Hold 6: 443.234 ft³

Hold 7: 419.614 ft³

Total: 3.022.795 ft³

Cargo ventilation

Natural

Number of hatches

7

Side rolling chain driven

Hatch 1-6: 16,60 x 14,09 m

Hatch 7: 16,60 x 11,03 m

Max. Permitted loads

Hatch covers: 1,08 t/m²

Deck: 2,20 t/m²

Tank top:

Hold 1,3,5,7: 26,6 t/m²

Hold 2,4,6: 20,0 t/m²

Latest data adjustment

27 January 2017