Thomson Spirit 02
Zeebrugge 26 August 2007

 

Thomson Spirit 05   Thomson Spirit 06   Thomson Spirit 08
Corfu 14/05/10   Zeebrugge 12/08/12   Dubrovnik 14/09/17

 

Name

THOMSON SPIRIT

Previous names

1983 - 2000 Nieuw Amsterdam - Holland America Line

2000 - 2002 Patriot - American Classic Voyages

2002 - 2003 Nieuw Amsterdam

2003 - 2003 Spirit - Louis Cruise Lines

2003 Thomson Spirit

Type

Passenger Ship - Cruise

IMO-number

8024014

Call sign

9HA2336

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

Previous flag

1983 - 1984 Netherlands Antilles, Willemstad

1984 - 1997 Netherlands Antilles, St. Maarten

1997 - 2000 The netherlands, Rotterdam

2000 - 2002 USA, Honolulu

2002 - 2005 Bahamas, Nassau - call sing: C6FT5

2005 Cyprus, Limassol - Call sign: P3SK9

GT

33.930 t

DWT

4.217 t

NT

16.027 t

Length

214,66 m overall

Breadth

27,26 m

Draught

Summer: 7,52 m

Depth

18,83 m

Speed

Max.: 21,0 knots

Service: 18,0 knots

Built

1983

Refit: 2002 - 2002

Keel laid

04/11/1981

Launch date

20/08/1982

Date of completion

27/05/1983

Builder

Chantiers de l'Atlantique (Alstom Marine)
St Nazaire
France

Yard number

V27

Hull type

Single hull

Main propulsion

2x Sulzer type RLB66 diesel engines - total output 22.400 kW

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers

Electrical current

110/120 V

Passengers decks

10

Number of lifts

7

Cabins

627

Number passengers

1.214

Crew and staff

520

Manager

Optimum Shipmanagement Services S.A.
8 Antoniou Ampatielou str 
Piraeus,
Attiki
Greece

Operator

TUI - Thomson Holidays

Previous operators

1983 - 10/2000 Holland America Line, Rotterdam - The Netherlands
10/2000 - 01/2002 American Classic Voyages, Chicago - USA
01/2002 Holland America Line, Rotterdam - The Netherlands
05/2002 - 2003 Charter: Louis Cruise Lines, Limassol - Cyprus
05/2003 Charter: Thomson Cruises. Ltd., United Kingdom

Owner

Spirit Trading Opco LLC

Previous owner

1983 - 2000 Holland America Line

2000 - 2002 Ocean Ship

2002 Wind Surf Limited c/o Graham Thompson & Co., Bahamas

Scrapped

12/2018 Beached at Alang as La Spirit at India

Latest data adjustment

17 November 2017