Gemini 04
Rhodos 12 September 2009

 

Gemini 07
12/09/09

 

Name

GEMINI

Previous names

1992 - 1995 Crown Jewel

1995 - 2007Superstar Gemini

2007 Vision Star

Type

Passenger ship / Cruise

IMO-number

9000687

Call sign

9HXH9

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

19.089 t

DWT

1.800 t

NT

8.468 t

Length

163,81 m overall

139,83 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

22,50 m

Draught

5,415 m

Depth

12,80 m moulded

Speed

19,0 knots

Built

1992

Launch date

30.05.1991

Date as completion

07.1992

Builder

Union Naval De Levante
Valencia
Spain

Yard number

197

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä Vasa 4R32 diesel engine - 1.472 kW / 2.000 bhp

4x Wärtsilä Vasa 8R32E diesel engines- 3.280 kW / 4.457 bhp at 700 rpm

Propellers

2

Auxiliary power

2x Wärtsilä Vasa 6R32 - 2.100 kW / 2.853 bhp at 720 rpm

Passengers decks

7

Passengers

820

Manager

International Shipping
4770, Biscayne Boulevard
Miami FL
USA

Charter

Quail Cruises

Previous names & owners

Build 1992 by Union Naval de Levante, Valencia/Spanje (Yard number: 197), as Crown Jewel for Commodore Cruise Line.
In 1993 charted by Cunard as Cunard Crwon Jewel.
In 1995 to Star Cruises/Singapore en renamed Superstar Gemini.
In 2007 sold to Jewel Owner Ltd. beginning 2009 re-charted by Star.

Then renamed to Vision Star then in Gemini.