TMS Bittern 03

Zeebrugge, Belgium 25 June 2018

 

TMS Bittern 01   TMS Bittern 04
Zeebrugge 25/06/18   Zeebrugge 04/08/18

 

Name

TMS BITTERN

Previous names

2015 - 2016 Bittern

Type

Wind farms service ship

IMO-number

9609598

Call sign

2DMP7

Flag

United kingdom

Port of registry

Lowestaft

GT

49 t

Displacement

50 t light ship

Length

23,29 m

Breadth

6,50 m

Draught

1,80 m

Depth

2,40 m

Speed

Max: 27,5 knots

High: 24,0 knots

Low: 22,0 knots

Built

2014

Transformation Year: 2016

Builder

Alicat Workboats

Yard number

0001

Hull material

Aluminium

Watertight compartments

3

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Caterpillar C32 - 4 stroke 12 cylinder 145 x 162 mm combustion engines each 970 kW / 1.319 hp at 2.100 rpm

Built: 2009

Builder: Caterpillar, Inc., Fountain Inn, Peoria - USA

Gearbox

2x Twin disc MGX6620A

Propulsion

2x Fixed pitch propulsion

Electrical equipment

Network 24V DC, 230 V 50 Hz AC

1x Generatorset 17,5 kW

1x Generatorset 6,5 kW

Deck layout

Anchor equipment: 1x 4kg Bruce with chain and line, AAW-110 winch

Bow fendering: 6” rubber ‘D’ fender

Deck crane: Bonfiglioni P5000L

Mob recovery system: Ship mounted davit and fibrelight cradle

Max deck load

15,0 t/m²

Deck cargo

10,0 t

Foredeck

21,0

Free work deck area

60,0 m²

Safety equipment

Life buoys: 3

Life jackets: 17

Life rafts: 2x 16 persons

Firefighting: Stat-X Fixed Fi-Fi system in engine rooms

Portable hand operated Fi-Fi in other areas

Tank capacities

Fresh water: 1.000 litres

Black water: 500 litres

Fuel oil: 8.500 litres

Crew

2

Accommodation

12x Seat Ssloon

2x Crew cabins

Galley/Mess

1x Heads

2x Seat bridge

Owner

Minerva Technical Solutions Limited
Southgate Road Great Yarmouth
Norfolk NR30 3LJ
United Kingdom

Latest data adjustment

04 July 2018