Fugro Commander 07
Westerschelde 26 April 2016

 

Fugro Commander 08   Fugro Commander 01
26/04/15   Zeebrugge 01/07/10

 

Name

FUGRO COMMANDER

Previous names

1982 - 2003 Mitra

2003 - 2007 Multraship Commander

2007 Fugro Commander

Type

Research Ship - Support vessel - Geotechnical Vessel

Service

Vessel engaged in dredging or underwater operation

IMO-number

8109266

Call sign

HO3057

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

GT

991 t

DWT

1.250 t

NT

297 t

Max. displacement

1.223 t

Length

56,34 m overall

52,50 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,78 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 3,60 m

Freeboard

1.490 mm

Depth

5,00 m moulded

Speed

12,2 knots

Service: 10,0 knots

Built

1982

Refitted: 2008

Date of completion

02.07.1982

Builder

Damen Shipyard Bergum BV
Bergum
The Netherlands

Yard number

4608

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

6

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x Stork Werkspoor - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 270 x 300 mm internal combustion engine - each 393 kW total 786 kW / 1.068 hp

Built: 1981

Builder: Stork-Werkspoor Diesel, Bergum - The Netherlands

Propelling system

2x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Electrical installation

Power voltage: 380 V

Lighting voltage: 220 V

Frequency: 50 Hz

Generators

1x Deutz engine 500 kW coupled with Wart-Leonard generator for bow thruster drive

3x DAF engines each coupled with generators 180 kVA - 144 kW - 196 hp 380 Volt 50 Hz

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thrusters electric driven - 468 kW forward

1x Azimuth thruster driven 350 kW -Stork Werkspoor diesel engine - aft

Moonpool

Moonpool: 3,80 m x 3,80 m

Survey Moonpool: 500 mm diameter

Watermaker

SD11-402, capacity 8,0 m³ - 24 hrs

Tank capacities

Fuel diesel oil: 190 m³

Fresh water: 50 m³

Water ballast: 493 m³

Anti roll tank: 38 m³

Crane and lifting equipment

Main Crane Kenz - SWL 5,0 @ 12 m

M-pool Gantry Crane - SWL 3,0 t

A-Frame - SWL 5,0 t

Accommodation

Total Accommodation 25 in single and double cabins

Messrooms 1 + 1 dayroom

Laundry 1

Survey rooms 1

Geotechnical Lab area 1

Navigation and communications

Radar (Main) JRC JNMA 5310

Radar (Secondary) Furuno 1505 DA

Autopilot Plath

Gyro Sperry Navigatx MK2

Echo Sounder ELAC EL-4242

Weather Facsimile Navtex

Sart 2 x Jotron

Inmarsat 1 x Satcom C, 1 x Satcom Mini-M, 1 x Fleet 77

Radio Comms 3 x VHF, 1 x MF/HF, 5 x handheld VHF

V SAT 1 x dedicated line 128kbs

Safety

Hand launched liferaft 2x 25 and 2x 12 person liferafts

Rescue boat Davit launched

Survival suits provided in all cabins

Smoke hoods provided in all cabins

Fire detection system provided in all areas

Survey systems

Positioning Fugro Multi Reference DGPS, Starfix HP/XP

Navigation Fugro Starfix navigation suite

Echo Sounder Simrad EA 400 (33/210 Hz)

Geotechnical equipment

Shallow Seabed CPT 7,5 or 10,0 t thrust wheel drive

Penetration to 15,00 m

Deep Seabed CPT 20,0 thrust capacity block drive

Penetration to 40,00m

Deep Water CPT SeaRobin CPT 2,5 t capacity

Penetration to 3,00m @ 2.000 m

Vibrocoring high performance Vibrocorer 3,0 to 6,0

m penetration to 400 m wd

Zenkovitch Vibrocorer 3,0 to 6,0 m

penetration to 1.000 m wd

Gravity/piston coring Abrams gravity piston coring to 3.500 m

wd

Box coring USNEL style 0,25 m² Geotechnical Box

Corer to 3.000 m wd

Containerised Laboratory Option 20' container

Crew

22

Manager

Fugro Marine Services B.V.
10 Veurse Achterweg
NL-2263 HW Leidschendam
The Netherlands

Owner

Fugro Commander Inc.

Previous names & owners

1982 Mitra - Rijkswaterstaat, Scheveningen - The Netherlands

2003 Multraship Commander - Multratug BV, Terneuzen - The Netherlands

2007 - 2016 Fugro Commander - Fugro NV, Leidschendam - The Netherlands

Renamed

2016 Glomar Vantage

Republic of panama, Panama City - Call sign: HO3057

Latest data adjustment

15 October 2016