Faromar 01

Westerschelde 14 June 2019

 

Name

FAROMAR

Previous names

2012 - 09/2013 Emsflow

09/2013 - 2016 Grona Marsum

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9552070

Call sign

LXFB

Flag

G.D. Luxembourg

Port of registry

Luxembourg City

Previous flags

2012 - 2017 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Call sign:V2FZ7

GT

3.500 m

DWT

Summer: 5.234,4 t

DWCC

Summer: 4.900 t

Winter: 4.800 t

NT

1.382 m

Number of 20ft containers

188

Length

99,39 m overall

92,41 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,53 m extreme

13,34 m moulded

Draught

Max: 6,15 m

Air draft

24,50 m

Depth

9,11 m moulded

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

2012

Keel laid

21/12/2008

Launch date

23/12/2011

Date of completion

02/04/2012

Builder

Western Marine Shipyard Ltd.

Chittagong

Bangladesh

Yard number

928/07

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25C - 6 cylinder combustion engine 2.000 kW / 2.719 bhp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired 1(Central heating Boiler)

Generators

2x 74.475 CTAG-4V main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x SISU 49.548DTG diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 280 kW

Number of cargo holds

1

61,80 x 11,20 x 9,60 m

61,80 m clear length with bulkheads fore/aft

Cargo hold capacity

6.646 m³ / 234.840 ft³

Hatch type

Pontoon type

Max permitted loads

Deck load: 1,75 t/m²

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.911,8 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Manager

Vertom Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG

Moormerland-Neermoor

Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

Maxime Vertom-Bojen Schiffahrts MS "MAXIME" GmbH & Co. KG

Moormerland-Neermoor

Federal Republic of Germany

Latest data adjustment

28 December 2019