Brufjell 01

Vlissingen 31 October 2018

 

Name

BRUFJELL

Previous names

1995 - 12/1996 Saar Hamburg - W. Bockstiegel Reederei KG

12/1996 - 07/2014 Wolthusen

Type

General dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9115925

Call sign

J8B5104

Flag

Saint Vincent and the Grenadines

Port of registry

Kingstown

Previous flags

Antigua & Barbuda

Cyprus

GT

2.846 t

DWT

Summer: 4.343 t

Winter: 4.211 t

DWCC

Summer: 4.200 t

Winter: 4.100 t

NT

1.584 t

Number of 20ft containers

206

Length

90,33 m overall

84,60 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,20 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,87 m

Winter: 5,75 m

Air draft

24,00 m in ballast

Depth

7,30 m

Speed

11,0 knots

Built

1995

Keel laid

13/12/1994

Launch date

10/06/1995

Date of completion

01/10/1995

Builder

Bodewes Shipyards B.V.
Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number

572

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Movable bulkheads

2

Main engine

1x Deutz-MWM SBV9M628 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder combustion engine 1.800 kW / 2.447 bhp at 900 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Shaft generator

1x 325 kW

Generators

2x Scania DS 9 main diesel generatorsets each 136 kW

Emergency generator

1x Susu diesel 420 DSG diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 240 kW / 326 bhp

Number of cargo holds

1

65,00 x 10,58 x 8,5 m

Cargo hold capacity

205.000 ft³ / 5.793 m³

Number of hatches

1

65,00 x 10,58 m

Hatch cover type

Pontoon

Max permitted loads

On deck: 1,6 t/m²

Tanktop: 18,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Bunker capacity: 232 m³

Ballast: 1.802,58 m³

Lifting equipment

Length:412,50 m

Diameter: 36 mm

Manager

Kopervik Ship Management Poland Sp. z o.o.
Wały Piastowskie 1
80-854 Gdańsk
Poland

Registered owner

AAT Shipinvest AS
Elvegaten 14
NO-4400 Flekkefjord
Norway

Latest data adjustment

26 November 2019