Britannica Hav 03

Vlissingen 08 December 2015

 

Britannica Hav 02   Britannica Hav 01
Vlissingen 08/12/15 Vlissingen 08/12/15

 

Name

BRITANNICA HAV

Previous names

1985 - 07/1996 Pero

07/1996 - 04/1998 Provence

04/1998 - 08/2004 Dominique Trader

08/2004 - 05/2005 Oblix

05/2005 - 01/2007 Acer

Type

General dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

8506440

Call sign

9HUW8

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

1.521 t

DWT

Summer: 2.289,37 t

NT

790 t

Number of 20ft containers

80

Length

82,21 m overall

76,82 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,30 m extreme

Draught

4,16 m

Depth

5,40 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1985

Keel laid

29/08/1984

Launch date

04/04/1985

Date of completion

09/05/1985

Builder

Schiffswerft Hugo Peters Wewelsfleth Peters & Co. GmbH
Wewelsfleth
Germany

Yard number

609

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Klöckner-Humboldt Deutz SBA8M528 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder combustion engine 607 kW / 814 bhp

Builder: Klöckner-Humboldt-Deutz AG, Köln - Germany

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

Generators

2x Man D2566ME main diesel generatorsets

Emergency & harbour gen.

1x Deutz F5L413 FR diesel generatorset

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 2.916 m³

Bales: 2.911 m³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 996 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 385,00 m

Diameter: 30 mm

Crew size

7

Manager

HAV Ship Management NorRus AS
Teatralnaya ul., 35
Konigsberg
Kaliningradskaya oblast
Rusia

Registered owner

HAV Bulk AS

Bergen
Norway

Previous names & owners

1985 - 07/1996 Pero - Peter Jürgens Schiffahrts KG - Germany

07/1996 - 04/1998 Provence - Provence Navigation Ltd.

04/1998 - 08/2004 Dominique Trader - Domi Sh. Ltd.

08/2004 - 05/2005 Oblix - Oblix Shipping Ltd.

05/2005 - 01/2007 Acer - Willie Shipping Ltd.

Scrapped

10/2018 at Le Havre - France

Latest data adjustment

17 February 2017