Pioneer 01

Westerschelde 03 November 2018

 

Name

PIONEER

Previous names

01/2010 - 12/2016 Pioneer

12/2006 - 09/2017 Rome

Type

Multi-purpose general cargo ship - Container ship - Strengthened for heavy cargoes

Gearless box partly tweendecker

IMO-number

9504102

Call sign

PBWO

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

GT

6.621 t

DWT

Summer: 11.048 t

Winter: 10.738 t

DWCC

Summer: 10.600 t pending on bunkers

Winter: 10.250 t pending on bunkers

NT

3.448 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 189

On deck: 189

Total: 365

Length

132,60 m overall

126,90 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,87 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,83 m

Air draft

35,00 m ballast

Freeboard

2.955 mm

Depth

10,78 m moulded

Speed

14,1 knots

Built

2010

Launch date

21/11/2009

Date of completion

15/01/2010

Builder

Scheepswerf Ferus Smit B.V.
Westerbroek
The Netherlands

Yard number

396

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

6

Grain bulkheads

2x in 6 positions

Continuous decks

1

Machinery aft

Main engine

1x MaK 8M32 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 4.000 kW / 5.435 hp at 600 rpm

Build: 04/05/2009

Builder: M.A.K. Caterpillar Motoren G.m.b.H , Kiel - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 159 rpm

Shaft generator

1x 850 kVA - 680 kW / 450 Volt 50 Hz

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 387 kVA - 310 kW - 455 hp / 450 Volt 50 Hz

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 131 kVA - 105 kW - 166 hp

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel Thruster 573 kW / 816 bhp, forward

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 32,40 x 13,20 x 10,60 m

Tweendecks hold 1: under height 5,45 m upper height 4,52 m

Hold 2: 63,50 x 13,20 x 10,60 m

Tweendecks hold 2: under height 5,45 m upper height 4,52 m

Total capacity of holds

Hold 1: 146.000 ft

Hold 2: 542.00 ft³

Total: 13.008,96 m³ / 452.000 ft³

Hold ventilation

8x Air-changes per hour

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1:32,40 x 13,20 m

Hatch 2: 63,50 x 13,20 m

Hatch type

15 Pontoon hatch covers

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m², suitable for heavy cargo capable to load steel coils of max 30,0 t each

Hatch covers: 1,75 t/m²

Tweendeck: 3,50 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel: 587,6 m³

Manager

Vertom Scheepvaart- en Handelmaatschappij B.V.
Oever 7
3161 GR, Rhoon
The Netherlands

Previous managers

2010 - 2016 Flinter Management B.V., Barendrecht - The Netherlands

2016 - 2017 Management Facilities Group, Farmsum - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Monte Zoncolan Pioneer BV
Oever 7
3161 GR Rhoon
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

01/2010 - 12/2016 Pioneer- Flinter Pioneer B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

12/2016 Rome - Flinter Pioneer B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

06 September 2019