Penhar 01

Westerschelde 26 June 2015

 

Name

PENHAR

Previous names

2010 - 2015 CFL Penhar

Type

General Cargo, Multi Purpose - Jumbo 6500 type

Bix sid

IMO-number

9534365

Call sign

PBXQ

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Rotterdam

Previous flags

On deck: 112

in hold: 144

Total: 256

GT

4.106 t

DWT

Summer: 6.517 t

DWCC

6.210 t

NT

1.747 t

Length

118,90 m overall

111,69 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

13,35 m extreme

Draught

6,08 m

Air draft

24,30 m in ballast

Freeboard

3.030 mm

Depth

9,10 m

Speed

Max: 17,0 knots

Service: 12,0 knots

Built

2010

Launch date

06/03/2010

Date of completion

23/04/2010

Builder

Scheepswerf Peters B.V.
Kampen
The Netherlands

Yard number

820

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

10

Movable bulkheads

1x In hold 2 - 8 positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MaK 6M25 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 255 x 400 mm diesel engine - 1.980 kW / 2.690 hp at 750 rpm

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG, Kiel - Germany

Electrical propulsion gen.

1x 348 kW - 400 Volt

Propelling system

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch at 172 rpm

Generators

1x Diesel generatorset 81 kVA - 65 kW - 102 hp
2x Diesel generatorsets each 213 kVA - 170 kW - 247 hp

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 18,70 x 11,20 x 9,00 m height

Hold 2: 59,90 x 11,20 x 9,00 m height

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 66.559 ft³

Hold 2: 213.202 ft³

Bale/Grain: 279.761 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 18,70 x 11,20 m

Hatch 2: 59,90 x 11,20 m

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Hatchcover: 1,75 t/m²

Tank capacities

IFO380: 333 m³

Gas oil: 34 m³

Ballast: 2.390 m³

Manager

Vertom-Bojen Bereederungs GmbH

Previous managers

04/2010 - 01/2015 Canada Feeder Lines B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

01/2015 -04/2015 CFL Shipmanagement B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

04/2015 06/2015 iegfried Bojen Schiffahrts K.G., Emden - German Federal Republic

Operator

Vertom Scheepvaart en Handelmaatschappij BV
Oever 7
3161 GR Rhoon
The Netherlands

Registered owner

Vertom Ucs MV Penhar BV

Previous names & owners

04/2010 - 01/2015 CFL Penhar - B.V. Scheepvaartonderneming CFL Penhar, Groningen - The Netherlands

01/2015 -04/2015 CFL Penhar - m.v. CFL Penhar, Groningen- The Netherlands

04/2015 06/2015 Penhar - Siegfried Bojen Schiffahrts K.G., Emden - German Federal Republic

Latest data adjustment

20 July 2019