Puffin S 01

Westerschelde 20 July 2016

 

Name

PUFFIN S

Previous names

1999 - 02/2002 Splendour

20/2002 - 04/2008 DS Splendour

04/2008 - 2014 Lady Anthula H

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

9164811

Call sign

E5U2890

Flag

Cook Islands

Port of registry

Avatiu

Previous flags

Malta, Valletta until 2014

GT

14.118 t

DWT

Summer: 20.738 t

NT

6.124 t

Displacement

20.738 t

Number of 20ft containers

847

Reefer capacity

54

Length

157,90 m overall

149,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

23,10 m

Draught

Max: 9,72 m

Freeboard

4.118 mm

Depth

13,80 m

Speed

Max: 17,0 knots

Built

1999

Date of completion

05/06/1999

Builder

Hitachi Zosen Marine Service Singapore Pte

Yard number

N-026

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Watertight compartments

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W/Hitachi Zosen 6S42MC - 2 stroke 6 cylinder 420 x 1.764 mm combustion engine 6.150 kw / 8.356 hp at 136,0 rpm

Built: 10/04/1998

Builder: Hitachi Shipbuilding & Engineering, Osaka - Japan

Propellers

1x Screw propeller solid - aft at 136,0 rpm

Boilers

1x CHM Osaka boiler MFG CO. 13,00 m²

Generators

3x Main diesel generatorsets each 750 kVA - 600 kW - 815 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 100 kVA - 80 kW - 194 hp

Number of holds

4

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 23.880 m³

Bale: 23.795 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.240 m³

Diesel oil: 65 m³

Fresh water: 246,6 m³

Water ballast: 9.008 m³

Manager

Armador Gemi Isletmecilig
Kat 3, 3/1 Sokak 2, Sumer Mah, Zeytinburnu
30425 Istanbul
Turkey

Registered Owner

Puffin Shipping & Trading Ltd.

Care Of Armador Gemi Isletmecilig Ticaret Ltd Sti (Armador Shipping)
Kat 3, 3/1 Sokak 2, Sumer Mah, Zeytinburnu
34025 Istanbul
Turkey

Latest data adjustment

31 January 2019