Kalvoe 01

Westerschelde 17 October 2017

 

Kalvoe 02
Westerschelde 03/08/18

 

Name

KALVOE

Previous names

2011 - 2017 Dinkeldiep

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9518983

Call sign

5BFJ3

Flag

Cyprus

Port of registry

Limassol

Previous flags

2011 - 2012Cyprus, Limassol

2012 - 2017 Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: D5BQ5

GT

4.220 t

DWT

Summer: 5.646 t

NT

2.456 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 156

On deck: 105

Total: 261

Length

106,02 m overall

99,98 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,86 m extreme

15,20 m moulded

Draught

Max: 5,97 m

Air draft

32,60 m masts collapsed

Depth

7,90 m to main deck

Speed

12,0 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

10/09/2008

Launch date

07/04/2011

Date of completion

15/08/2011

Builder

Rong Cheng Shipbuilding Industry Co., Ltd.
Rongcheng
China

Yard number

RC22

Hull material

Steel

Movable bulkheads

2x bulkheads (2 panels for each b/h = 4 total Erection possible in 3 different positions In hold and 2 positions in hold 1)

Main engine

1x Yanmar 6EY26 - 6 cylinder combustion engine 1/920 kW at 750 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired 1(hot water boiler)

Shaft generator

1x 350 kW, 400 V, 50 Hz at 1.500 rpm

Generators

3x Deutz TBD234V8 main diesel engines each 249 KW coupled with generators each 230 kW, 400 V, 50 Hz, at 1.500 rpm

Emergency generator

14x Deutz TBD234V6 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x Kawasaki 300 kW

Number of holds

2x Boxshaped

Hold 1: 25,50 x 12,65 x 9,20 m

Hold 2: 45,75 x 12,65 x 9,20 m

Cement holes

3 in hold 1 + 4 in hold 2 (à 900 mm diam)

Cargo hold capacity

288.601,200 ft³ – excl. bulkheads

Hold ventilation

6x air changes per hour

Hatch covers

4 Pontoon on hatch 1 + 7 pontoons on 2

Deck strength

Tanktop strength: 15,00 t/m²

Hatchcover strength: 2,20 t/m²

Tweendeck strength: 2,40 t/m²

Tank capacities

HFO: 261,3 m³

MDO: 76,15 m³

Fresh water: 58,0 m³

Ballast: 19.675 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 40 mm

Cargo gear

2x Cranes mounted on port side - SWL 45 t each Combinable to 90 t

Crew size

11

Manager

Intership Navigation Co Ltd.
32 Miltonos Street
Limassol
Cyprus

Registered owner

Spring Tide Shipping Co Ltd.
32 Miltonos, Intership House

Limassol, 3051

Cyprus

Group

Hartmann Group

Latest data adjustment

09 December 2018