Ziltborg 01

Westerschelde 27 August 2018

 

Name

ZILTBORG

Previous names

12/200 - 12/2016 Vechtdiep

Type

General cargo ship - Multi purpose - Strengthened for Heavy Cargoes - Container Cargoes in holds and on upper deck hatch covers

IMO-number

9224142

Call sign

PBWY

Flag

The Netherlands

Port of registry

Delfzijl

Previous flags

2000 -2011 The Netherlands; Groningen - Call sign: PEEC

2011 - 2016 Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: A8ZO9

GT

4.941 t

DWT

Summer: 7.200 t

DWCC

Summer: 7.300 t

NT

2.631 t

Number of 20ft containers

375

Length

118,55 m overall

111,85 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

15,43 extreme

15,20 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 7,06 mm

Winter: 6,91 m

Air draft

36,00 m in ballast

Depth

8,45 m moulded

Speed

Max: 14,6 knots

Built

2000

Launch date

28/10/2000

Delivery date

07/12/2000

Builder

Bodewes Scheepswerven B.V.
Hoogezand
The Netherlands

Yard number

593

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mak 8M32 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 480 mm combustion engine 3.840 kW at 600 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Bow thruster

1x 300 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 39,00 x 12,65 x 9,45 m

Hold 2: 42,80 x 12,65 x 9,45 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain/Bale; 329.633 ft³

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 39,00 x 12,65 m

Hatch 2: 42,80 x 12,65 m

Hatches type

Coops & Nieborg pontoon hatches

Tank capacities

HFO: 560 m³

MGO: 82 m³

Fresh water: 50 m³

Manager

Wagenborg Shipping BV
Marktstraat 10
9934 CK Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous managers

12/200 - 12/ 2016 Feederlines B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

Registered owner

Ziltborg BV
Delfzijl
The Netherlands

Previous names & owners

12/2000 - 08/2008 Vechtdiep - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Vechtdiep, Groningen - The Netherlands

08/2008 - 10/2011 Vechtdiep - Beheermaatschappij Vechtdiep II B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

10/2011 - 12/2016 Vechtdiep - Beheermaatschappij Vechtdiep II B.V., Groningen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

04 December 2018