Emsmoon 01

Westerschelde 02 June 2017

 

Name

EMSMOON

Previous names

2000 - 11/2005 Morgenstond III

Type

Multi-purpose dry cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Gearless box single decker

IMO-number

9213894

Call sign

V2BN2

Flag

Antigua & Barbuda

Port of registry

St. John’s

Previous flags

2000 - 11/2005 The Netherlands, Siddeburen- Call sign: PBAX

GT

4.503 t

DWT

Summer: 6.337 t

Winter: 6.137 t

NT

2.462 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 227

In hold: 163

Total: 390

Number of 40ft containers

On deck: 112

In hold: 62

Total: 184

Length

111,75 m overall

105,68 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,95 m extreme

Draught

6,38 m fully laden

Air draft

36,00 m ballast

Depth

8,40 m

Speed

Service: 12,0 knots

Max: 14,2 knots

Built

2000

Keel laid

29/06/1998

Launch date

18/11/2000

Date of completion

14/12/2000

Builder

Scheepswerf Ferus Smit B.V.
Westerbroek
The Netherlands

Yard number

326

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull partly double bottom (e.g. interrupted in way of machinery space)

Watertight compartments

6

Movable bulkheads

2

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 8R32LNE - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 320 x 350 mm combustion engine 3.280 kW / 4.400 hp at 750 rpm

Manufacturer: Wärtsilä NSD Finland OY, Vaasa/Vasa - Finland

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller aft at 159 rpm

Boilers

1x CHO Gekakonus 1,00 m² / 10,0 bar
1x CHR Gekakonus 1,00 m² / 10,0 bar

Electric installations

1x Plant 400 V - 187,5 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 187,5 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 565 kVA

1x Plant 400 V - 106,3 kVA

Shaft generator

1x Stamford HSM 534 D - 565 kVA

Generators

2x Sisu 645 DSBIMG main diesel generatorsets 187,5 KVA

Emergency & Harbour gen.

1x Sisu 620 DSG diesel generatorset 106,3 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 250 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x 350 kW

Number of holds

2

Hold 1: 27,30 x 12,65 m

Hold 2: 52,50 x 12,65 m

Cargo hold capacity

Grain/Bale: 9.245,17 m³ / 326.480 ft³

Hold ventilation

6 Air changes per hour

Number of hatches

2

Hatch 1: 27,30 x 12,65 x 9,62 m

Hatch 2: 52,50 x 12,65 x 9,62 m

Hatch covers

Pontoon hatch covers

Max permitted loads

Tanktop: 15,0 t/m²

Hatch covers: 1,75 t/m²

Tank capacities

HFO: abt 438 m³

MGO: abt 47 m³

Fresh water: abt 44,4 m³

Ballast water: abt 2.582 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 3.060 kg

Length: 495,00 m

Diameter: 44 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

9

Manager

Grona Shipmanagement GmbH & Co. KG
Deverhafen 2
26871 Papenburg
Germany

Previous managers

2000 - 11/2005 Wagenborg Shipping B.V., Delfzijl - The Netherlands

2005 Marlow Ship Management, Hamburg - Germany

Registered owner

MS "EMSMOON" NTH Schiffahrts GmbH & Co. KG
Papenburg-Ems
Germany

Previous names & owners

2000 - 11/2005 Morgenstond III - C.V. Scheepvaartonderneming Morgenstond III, Siddeburen - The Netherlands

Latest data adjustment

09 August 2018