Rahmeh 01

Malaga, Spain 18 March 2018

 

Rahmeh 02   Rahmeh 03   Rahmeh 04
18/03/18   18/03/18   18/03/18

 

Name

RAHMEH

Previous names

2002 - 09/2003 Maersk Waterford

09/2003 - 09/2003 Cetus J

09/2003 - 10/2006 Maersk Waterford

10/2006 - 12/2012 Dana Hollandia

12/2012 - 10/2013 Cetus J

Type

Livestock carrier

IMO-number

9262883

Call sign

3FXX5

Flag

Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Panama City

Previous flags

Germany

Cyprus

GT

11.9417 t

DWT

Summer: 8.372 t

NT

7.881 t

Length

134,06 m overall

127,40 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,64 m extreme

19,40 m moulded

Draught

7,30 m

Freeboard

2.018 mm

Depth

9,45 m

Speed

Service: 12,8 knots

Max: 18,4 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

04/04/2002

Launch date

20/09/2002

Date of completion

08/12/2002

Builder

Detlef Hegemann Rolandwerft GmbH & Co. KG
Gemany

Yard number

200

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Single hull double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Mak 8M43 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 430 x 610 mm combustion engine 7.200 kW / 9.655 bhp at 500 rpm

Propellers

x Controllable pitch propeller - aft at 171 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 14,0 m²
1x Exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 148,0 m²

Electric installations

1x Plant 440/220 V - 1.076 kVA
1x Plant 440 V - 1.250 kVA
1x Plant 440 V - 500 kVA
1x Plant 24 V - 135 Ah
1x Plant 24 V - 135 Ah
1x Plant 24 V - 360 Ah

Shaft generator

1.000 kW / 1.250 kVA

Generators

2x Main diesel generatorsets each 538 kVA - 430 kW - 700 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 500 kVA - 400 kW - 667 hp

Batteries

2x Batteries for start emergency engine each 360 Ah
1x Battery for automation 135 Ah

Bow thruster

1x Schottel - 1.000 kW, forward

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 665 m³
Diesel oil: 95 m³
Fresh water: 45 m³
Water ballast: 3.729 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 4.320 kg

Length: 552,00 m

Diameter: 50 mm

Manager

MarConsult Schiffahrt (GmbH & Co.) KG
Gasstraße 4B
22761 Hamburg

Germany

Operator

Mira International Shipping
14th Floor, Al Nayadi Bldg, Airport Road
Abu Dhabi
UAE

Owner

Rahmeh Compania Naviera S.A.

Latest data adjustment

07 April 2018