Silver Lake 01

Near Alesund, Norway 21 September 2017

 

Name

SILVER LAKE

Previous names

2007 - 06.2009 Dalfoss

Type

Refrigerated cargo

IMO-number

9359648

Call sign

OZ2159

Flag

Faroe Islands

Port of registry

Torshavn

Previous flags

2009 - 2015 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2PH6

GT

3.538 t

DWT

Summer: 2.532 t

NT

1.062 t

Reefer capacity

14

Length

81,80 m overall

79,99 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

16,01 m

Draught

6,45 m

Depth

9,10 m

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

28.04.2006

Launch date

15.12.2006

Date of completion

18.05.2007

Builder casco

Joint Stock Company Kherson Shipyard
Ukraine

Builder completion

Myklebust Verft AS
Gursken
Norway

Yard number

43

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Mak 6M32C - 6 cylinder diesel engine 3.000 kW

Builder: Caterpillar Motoren GmbH & Co. KG

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Builder: Finnøy Gear & Propeller AS

Generators

2x Caterpillar 3412 main diesel generatorsets

Bow thruster

1x 500 kW, forward

1x 300 kW, aft

Number of holds

5

Deck area

Weather deck: 680 m²

Main deck(Ro-Ro): 865 m²

Tween deck: 852 m²

Lower deck: 463 m³

Side door

6,30 m beam working area

Pallet elevator

2x Each SWL 4,0 t

Tank capacities

Ballast: 1.085,8 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 467,50 m

Diameter: 38 mm

Cargo gear

1x Crane - SWL 50 t

Manager

Fjord Shipping AS
Gate 1, nr. 80
6700 Måløy
Norway

Operator

Nor Lines

Registered owner

Silver Liner AS

Previous owners

Atlantic Frost, Antigua & Barbuda

Latest data adjustment

28 November 2017