Fri Wave 01
 

 

Name

FRI WAVE

Previous names

1990 - 09.2007 Emily

Type

General dry cargo ship - Heavycargo - Equipped for carriage of containers

IMO-number

8915627

Call sign

C6DF2

Flag

Bahamas

Port of registry

Nassau

Previous flags

06.1990 - 09.2007 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s - Call sign: V2MD

09.2007 - 10.2010 Netherlands Antilles, Willemstad (NA) - Call sign: PJPA

10.2010 - 07.2017 Curaçao, Willemstad (Curaçao) - Call sign: PJPA

GT

2.190 t

DWT

Summer: 3.283 t

NT

1.183 t

Number of 20ft containers

138

Length

82,77 m overall

79,52 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,62 m

Draught

5,29 m

Freeboard

1.375 mm

Depth

6,65 m moulded

Speed

11,2 knots

Built

1990

Delivery date

06.1990

Builder

Schiffswerft und Maschinenfabrik Cassens GmbH
Emden
Germany

Yard number

0185

Hull material

Steel

Watertight compartments

5

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x Deutz MWM SBV8M628 - 4 stroke single acting 8 cylinder diesel engine 1.100 kW / 1.495 hp at 750 rpm

Built: 1989

Manufacturer: Deutz MWM Motoren - Werke Mannheim AG, Mannheim - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch

Shaft generator

1x 250 kVA - 200 kW

Generators

1x Main diesel generatorset 250 kVA - 200 kW - 296 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 100 kVA - 80 kW - 136 hp

Bow thruster

1x Jastram BU - 130 kW

Number of holds

1

Cargo hold capacity

Grain: 4.162 m³ / 146.977 ft³

Number of hatches

1

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 134,55 m³

Manager

Kopervik Ship management AS
Hovedgaten 57
4250 Kopervik
Norway

Previous managers

06.1990 - 09.2007 Eicke Schiffahrts KG, Hamburg - Germany

Owner

Kopervik Ship Invest AS
Kopervik
Norway

Previous names & owners

06.1990 - 09.2007 Emily - Eicke Schiffahrts KG, Hamburg - Germany

09.2007 - 07.2017 Fri Wave - Fri Wave Shipping Co. N.V, Kopervik - Norway

Latest data adjustment

30 October 2017