Osakana 02

Zeebrugge 16 August 2017

 

Osakana 03
16/08/17

 

Name

OSAKANA

Previous names

2004 - 01.2009 Star Osakana

Type

General cargo ship - Containership

IMO-number

9253870

Call sign

2HBU5

Flag

Isle of Man - United Kingdom

Port of registry

Douglas

Previous flags

2004 - 2013 Republic of Singapore - call sign: 9VAR9

GT

38.910 t

DWT

54.241 t

NT

15.683 t

Number of 20ft containers

On hatch cover: 858

In holds: 1.670

Total: 2.528

Length

212,50 m overall

202,30 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

32,31 m extreme

32,26 m moulded

Draught

Summer: 12,32 m

Depth

19,00 m

Speed

16,1 knots

Economic: 12,0 knots

Built

2004

12.2013 Lengthened 13,50 m by Chengxi Shipyard - China

Keel laid

09.10.2003

Launch date

12.02.2004

Date of completion

23.04.2004

Builder

Oshima Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Saikai
Japan

Yard number

10333

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 14

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6S60MC - 6 cylinder diesel engine 11.515 kW / 15.442 hp at 101 rpm

Manufactured by: Kawasaki Heavy Industries

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 97,5 rpm

Diameter 6.600 mm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite GCS-22ST

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries A/S

Generators

1x MAN B&W 5L28/32H main diesel generatorset

2x MAN B&W 6L28/32H main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

1x Deutz BF 6L 913 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

2x Rolls-Royce thruster 1.500 kW / 2.000 hp, forward

1x Rolls-Royce thruster 940 kW / 1.260 hp, aft

Number of holds

12

Cargo hold capacity

Hold 1: 4.852 m³ / 171.347 ft³

Hold 2: 6.332 m³ / 223.613 ft³

Hold 3: 6.198 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 4: 6.198 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 5: 6.198 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 6: 6.198 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 7: 6.198 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 8: 6.198 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 9: 6.198 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 10: 6.198 m³ / 229.228 ft³

Hold 11: 6.014 m³ / 201.383 ft³

Hold 12: 2.703 m³ / 95.456 ft³

Total: 71.885 m³ / 2.536.623 ft³

Tank capacities

Ballast: 16.180 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 78 mm

Cargo gear

2x Travelling gantry cranes with full weather protection - SWL 68,0 t each

Crew

20

Manager

Rickmers Shipmanagement (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.

Operator

Saga Welco
Tenvikveien 373-375
3140 Nøtterøy
Norway

Registered owner

Masterbulk Pte. Ltd.

Republic of Singapore

Latest data adjustment

07 October 2017