Eikefjord 01

Brugge 22 August 2017

 

Eikefjord 02   Eikefjord 03   Eikefjord 05
22/08/17   22/08/17   22/08/17

 

Name

EIKEFJORD

Previous names

1985 - 08.1996 Alko

08.1996 - 03.2007 Myras

03.2007 - 01.2008 Sandfeli

01.2008 - 06.2013 HAV Sund

06.2013 Skansanes

Type

General cargo ship

IMO-number

8417259

Call sign

OZ2063

Flag

Faroe Islands

Port of registry

Tórshavn

GT

1.254 t

DWT

1.900 t

DWCC

Summer: 1.730 t

Winter: 1.690 t

NT

645 t

Length

63,24 m overall

59,70 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

11,46 m

Draught

Summer: 4,80 m

Winter: 4,72 m

Air draft

10,00 m

Freeboard

908 mm

Depth

5,70 m

Speed

10,0 knots

Built

1985

Date of completion

06.1985

Builder

Kroeger Werft Kroeger GmbH & Co. Werft KG
Rendsburg
Germany

Yard number

1514

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double bottom

Movable bulkheads

2x Grain bulkheads

Main engine

1x Callesen 427 FO4 - stroke 6 cylinder 270 x 400 mm diesel engine 588 kW / 799 hp at 400 rpm

Manufacturer: Aabenraa Motorfabrik Heinrich Callesen A/S - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch - aft at 400 rpm

Shaft generator

1x 70 kVA - 56 kW

Generators

1x Deutz/ MWM diesel generatorset 30 kVA - 24 kW - 33 hp

1x Deutz/ MWM diesel generatorset 120 kVA - 96 kW - 130 hp

Bow thruster

1x Jastram 100 hp

Number of holds

1

43,20 x 9,00 x 6,80 m

Total capacity of holds

2.286 m³

Number of hatches

1

37,10 x 9,00 m

Hatch type cover

Hydraulic folding hatches

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 10,0 t/m²

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 52,12 m³

Accommodation

7 persons, 6 cabins

Manager

Fonnes Shipping AS

5953 Fonnes
Norway

Operator

Peak Logistics AS
Litleaasveien 49
5131 Nyborg
Norway

Registered owner

Eikefjord SP/F
C/o Annfinn V. Hansen

5953 Fonnes
Norway

Latest data adjustment

07 October 2017