Wilson Gdansk 01
 Westerschelde 05 January 2017

 

Name

WILSON GDANSK

Previous names

1993 - 10.1997 Sea Princess

10.1997 - 10.1997 Rugen

01.1997 - 12.1998 Seaprincess

12.1998 - 01.2005 Carrier

Type

General cargo ship - Equipped for carriage of containers - Strengthened for heavy cargo

IMO-number

9056026

Call sign

9PRZ

Flag

Barbados

Port of registry

Bridgetown

GT

2.506 t

DWT

Summer: 3.596 t

Winter: 3.479 t

NT

1.351 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 108

On deck: 60

Total: 168

Length

87,90 m overall

81,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,80 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 5,52 m

Winter: 5,41 m

Keel to top antenna fwd/aft

19,00 m / 25,00 m

Air draft

22,00 m

Depth

7,10 m moulded

Speed

Service: 11,0 knots

Built

1993

Keel laid

23.04.1992

Launch date

26.09.1992

Date of completion

01.02.1993

Builder

Slovenske Lodenice AS
Komarno
Slovakia

Yard number

2916

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Movable bulkheads

2x Moveable bulkheads, full hold height, 10 positions

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN 6L28/32 A - 6 cylinder diesel engine 1.470 kW at 775 rpm

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Shaft generator

1x 500 kVA

Generators

2x MAN D 2866 LE main diesel engines each 230 kW at 1.500 rpm coupled with generators each269 kVA

Emergency generator

1x MAN D 0226 ME diesel generatorset 47 kW / 49 kVA

Bow thruster

1x 185 kW

Number of holds

1x Box double skin

56,65 x 10,20 x 8,13 m

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 4.620 m³

Grain: 4.649 m³

Number of hatches

1

56,65 x 10,20 m

Hatch type

Kvaerner Multifold Crocodile

Max. permitted loads

Tanktop: 15 t/m²

On deck/hatches: 1,56 t/m²

Tank capacities

Ballast capacity: 1.623 m³

MGO: 193 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 440,00 m

Diameter: 38 mm

Manager

Wilson Ship Management AS

Previous managers

1993 - 1997 Reederei F. Laeisz GmbH

1997 - 1999 MS "CARRIER" River Liner GmbH & Co. KG

1999 - 2001 River-Liner Holding GmbH & Co. KG

2001 - 2005 Wessels Befrachtungs- und Bereederungs GmbH & Co. KG

Operator

Wilson ASA
Bradbenken 1

N-5835 Bergen
Norway

Previous owner

1997 - 1997 Acadian Patriot Shipping Co. Ltd.

1997 - 1997 Jupiter Shipping and Trading Corp.

1997 - 1999 Acadian Patriot Shipping Co. Ltd.

1999 - 2005 MS "CARRIER" River Liner GmbH & Co. KG

2005 - 2006 Wilson Ship Management AS

Registered owner

Wilson Shipowning AS

Latest data adjustment

22 March 2017