African Forest 01
Westerschelde 23 October 2012

 

African Forest 02   African Forest 03   African Forest 04
Westerschelde 11/05/15   Antwerpen 11/09/18   Antwerpen 11/09/18

 

Name

AFRICAN FOREST

Previous names

Helene Braren - Helene Braren GmbH & Co. KG - Antigua

Type

General cargo - Multi-purpose dry flexible tween decker vessel - Strengthened for heavy cargoes - Equipped for heavy lift and project cargoes

IMO-number

9425162

Call sign

CQZJ

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flag

2011 - 2016 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John's - Call sign: V2FF4

GT

20.973 t

DWT

Summer: 28.439,9 t

NT

10.262 t

Number of 20ft containers

Under deck: 603

On deck: 1.039

Total: 1.642

Length

166,44 m overall

158,32 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

27,73 m extreme

27,38 m moulded

Draught

Max: 10,10 m

Depth

14,20 m

Speed

15,2 knots

Built

2011

Keel laid

15/12/2008

Launch date

30/09/2010

Date of completion

11/04/2005

Builder

Shandong Huanghai shipbuilding
Rongcheng
China

Yard number

HCY 064

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN B&W 6S40ME-B9 - 2 stroke 6 cylinder combustion engine engine 6.810 kW at 146 rpm

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, composite

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Generators

3x Yanmar 6EY18AL main diesel generatorsets each 750 kVA

Emergency generator

1x MWM TBD234 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

900 kW

Number of holds

4

Cargo hold capacity

Bale: 39.102 m³

Number of hatches

4

Hatch type

Double skin hydraulic folding type, non-sequential

Anchor chain

Length: 632,50 m

Diameter: 70 mm

Tank capacities

Ballast: 10.335 m³

Cargo gear

3x Electro-hydraulic port side deck cranes with lifting capacities up to 80,0 t each

Two cranes combinable up to 150,0 t capacity

Crew

18

Manager

Rord Braren Bereederungs GmbH
Bielenberg 18
25377 Kollmar
Germany

Operator

BOCS - Bremen Overseas Chartering and Shipping
Martinistraße 29
28195 Bremen
Germany

Owner

Helene Braren GmbH & Co.KG
Kollmar
Germany

Register owner

Schiffahrtsgesellschaft MS "HELENE BRAREN"

Latest data adjustment

14 October 2018