Clipper Skagen 07
Zeebrugge 29 April 2009

 

Name

CLIPPER SKAGEN

Previous names

1989 - 31.12.1992 Sigulda

31.12.1992 - 31.12.1993 Gaz Horizon

31.12.1993 - 31.12.1996 Havkatt

31.12.1996 Clipper Skagen

Type

Liquefied gas tanker

LPG Tanker

IMO-number

8813063

Call sign

LAVO4

Flag

Norway

Previous flags

10.02.1990 Russia

27.04.1993 Cyprus

01.11.1994 Republic of Panama

Port of registry

Stavanger

GT

11.822 t

DWT

Summer: 16.137 t

NT

3.753 t

Length

158,00 m overall

148,80 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

21,30 m overall

Draught

Summer: 9,76 m

Keel to masthead

44,30 m

Freeboard

4.140 mm

Depth

19,90 m

Speed

15,0 knots

Built

1989

Launch date

01.05.1989

Date of completion

10.1989

Builder casco

Husumer Schiffswerft inh. Gebr. Kroeger GmbH & Co. KG
Husum
Germany

Builder completed

Jos L. Meyer Werft GmbH & Co
Papenburg
Germany

Yard number

S621

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Double hull

Propulsion engine

1x Man B&W 6L50MCE - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 500 x 1.620 mm diesel engine - 4.290 kW / 5.829 hp

Builder: H. Cegielski Zaklady Przemyslu Metalowego ,Poznan - Poland

Number of screws

1x Variable pitch

Boilers

3x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated AHE 022 V15

1x Thermal oil heater, exhaust heated AHE 034 V10

1x Thermal oil heater, oil fired HE 15V 40

Generators

3x B&W 8L23/30 main diesel generatorsets

Emergency generator

Deutz BF6L 513RC diesel generatorset

Total electrical power

2.970 kW - 380 Volt AC - 60Hz

Bow thruster

None

Min. temp

-48°C

Number of cargo tanks

3

Cargo capacity

15.097 m³ / 533.462 ft³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 711,97 t

Diesel oil: 99,24 t

Bunker capacity: 812 t

Water ballast: 3.682 m³

Crew

29

Manager

Solvang ASA
Haakon VII's gt.8
4001 Stavanger
Norway

Owner

P/R Clipper Skagen DA
Haakon VII's gate 8
4005 Stavanger
Norway