Rypefjord 02

Tromsø, Norway 02 June 201

 

Rypefjord 01
Tromsø 02/06/19

 

Name

RYPEFJORD

External marking

F-38-H

Previous names

1995 - 2014 K.Arctander

Type

Fishing boat - Stern/Factory trawler

Classification

DNV GL

IMO-number

9131670

Call sign

LHMF

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Hammerfest

GT

1.192 t

DWT

Summer: 470 t

NT

357 t

Length

53,10 m overall

45,65 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

12,00 m extreme

Draught

Max: 5,03 m

Depth

9,05 m moulded

Speed

Max: 13,3 knots

Built

1995

2000 The vessel was re-built to a twin-trawler

Keel laid

01/04/1994

Launch date

18/03/1995

Completion date

09/05/1995

Builder

Slipen Mekaniske Verksteder AS
Sandnessjøen
Norway

Yard number

56

Material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 3

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä Wichmann 8V28B - 8 cylinder combustion engine 3.589 bhp / 2.642 kW at 600 rpm

Built: 1994

Propellers

1x Wichmann PR82/4 controllable pitch propeller

Shaft generators

1x Stamford 1.200 kVA

Generators

2x Cummins KTA19G3 diesel engine each 456 kW / 620 bhp coupled with 2 Stamford generators each 549 kVA

Trawl winch

2x Rapp Hydema 31,7 t each

Cargo freezer hold

600 m³

Tank capacities

Diesel oil: 356 m³

Fresh water: 45 t

Ballast: 46,10 t

Navigation

Autopilot: Anschütz

Decca navigator: Philips AP Mk 5

Echo sounder: Simrad EQ 50 ; Simrad ES 500

GPS Satellite navigator: Shipmate RS 5800

Gyro compass: Anschütz

Log: Ben ALS 48

Loran C: Raynav 580

Radar: Racal Decca C 343 ARPA S ; Racal Decca TM 341/6X

Manager

Aker Seafoods ASA

Operator

Havfisk ASA
Løvenvoldgata 11
6002 Ålesund
Norway

Owner

Hammerfest Industrifiske A/S
Havneveien 44
9610 Rypefjord
Norway

Previous names & owners

1995 - 2006 K.Arctander - Nordland Havfiske AS

2006 - 2014 K.Arctander - Lofoten Trålerrederi A/S

Latest data adjustment

14 July 2019