ACC Mosby 01

Bodø, Norway 23 September 2017

 

ACC Mosby 02
23/09/17

 

Name

ACC MOSBY

Previous names

Haakon Mosby

Type

Fishing support vessel - Fishery research ship - Stern trawler

IMO-number

7922233

Call sign

LJIT

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Bodø

GT

699 t

NT

209 t

Length

47,24 m overall

41,28 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

10,32 m extreme

10,01 m moulded

Draught

4,46 m

Depth

6,50 m

Speed

Service: 12,4 knots

Max.: 14,0 knots

Built

1980

Keel laid

1979

Date of completion

12.09.1980

Builder

Mjellem & Karlsen Verft
Bergen
Norway

Yard number

128

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 4

Main engine

1x Bergen Diesel/ NORMO LDM8 diesel engine 1.119 kW / 1.500 bhp

Built: 1980

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller

Generators

1x Volvo Penta D16 MG-HE diesel engine coupled with Stamford generator 597 kVA / 50 Hz

1x Volvo D-120 AHC diesel engine coupled with Siemens generator 180 kVA / 50 Hz

Bow thruster

1x Brunvoll 200 hp / 147 kW, forward

1x Brunvoll 200 hp / 147 kW, aft

Deck equipment

1x Crane Hydralift - SWL 3,0 t at 7,00 meter

2x Cranes Palfinger 1.000 kg

1x Provision crane 2,0 t

Mob boat:

1x Norsafe FRC With waterjet

1x Norsafe with Yamaha 60 hp

Winches Anker-winsj Winches KARM

2x Trawl winches 24 mm wire, 1.500 m

2x Winches RAPP HYDEMA winches 8 mm cable, 3.500 m (CTD) coring wire, 4.000 m towing cable, 2.000 m CTD 3.500 m

Tank capacities

Ballast: 63,1 m³

Diesel oil: 117 m³

Fresh water: 44 m³

Lub oil: 3 m³

Hydraulic oil: 2 m³

Accommodation

Cabins: 20

Cabins : 25 beds

Messroom

Treadmill dry laboratory 1

Wet laboratory 1

Instrument room / office 1

Manager

Fisktrans AS
Torvgata 21A
8005 Bodø
Norway

Owner

Fisktrans AS

Latest data adjustment

02 December 2017