Seaspan Hudson 01

Westerschelde 05 July 2018

 

Name

SEASPAN HUDSON

Previous names

2015 - 10/2016 Hanjin Gwanseum

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9630418

Call sign

VRNY4

Flag

Hong Kong - China

Port of registry

Hong Kong

GT

113.042 t

DWT

118.980 t

NT

59.440 t

Number of 20ft containers

10.100

Container capacity 14t

8.151

Reefer capacity

1.000

Length

336,95 m overall

321,74 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

48,31 m extreme

48,20 m moulded

Draught

Max: 15,52 m

Depth

27,20 m

Speed

23,0 knots

Built

2015

Keel laid

17/02/2014

Launch date

28/07/2014

Date of completion

03/02/2015

Builder

Jiangsu Yangzi Xinfu Shipbuilding Co., Ltd.
Jiangyin
China

Yard number

YZJ2011-994

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 10S90ME-C9.2 - 10 cylinder combustion engine 58.100 kW / 78.993 bhp at 84,0 rpm

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch momo-block propeller - 6 blades
Builder: Nakashima

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated XS-7V

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired MISSION OS-Tci-5500

Builder: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S

Generators

2x Daihatsu 6DC-32 main diesel generatorsets each 2.648 kW

2x Daihatsu 8DC-32 main diesel generatorsets each 3.690 kW

Builder: Daihatsu Diesel Mfg. Co., Ltd. Moriyama Division

Emergency generator

1x Doosan V/AD 180 diesel generatorset
Builder: Doosan Infracore Co., Ltd.

Tank capacities

Ballast: 31.530,1 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 770,00 m

Diameter: 114 mm

Manager

Seaspan Ship Management Ltd.
Suite 2600, 200, Granville Street
Vancouver
Canada

Operator

Seaspan Corporation
Hong Kong
P.R. China

Registered owner

GC Intermodal III Ltd.
Vancouver, BC
Canada

Latest data adjustment

17 March 2019