Frisia Oslo 01

Westerschelde 31 July 2018

 

Frisia Oslo 03   Frisia Oslo 04   Frisia Oslo 02
Westerschelde 30/07/18   Westerschelde 30/07/18   WS 31/07/18

 

Name

FRISIA OSLO

Previous names

2007 - 2017 Ital Oriente

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9338058

Call sign

A8LN2

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

27.779 t

DWT

Summer: 39.269 t

NT

14.769 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 1.798

In hold: 1.026

Total: 2.824

Number of 40ft containers

On deck: 790 + 206 TEU

In hold: 496 + 34 TEU

Total: 1.186 + 240 TEU

Container capacity 14t

1.957

Reefer capacity

On deck: 312

In hold: 274

Total: 586

Length

222,16 m overall

210,02 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

30,12 m extreme

Draught

Max: 12,00 m

Freeboard

4.837 mm

Depth

16,80 m

Speed

Max: 23,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

09/07/2007

Launch date

12/10/2007

Date of completion

14/11/2007

Builder

Hyundai Mipo Dockyard Co., Ltd.
South Korea

Yard number

0450

Hull material

Steel

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Hyundai MAN-B&W 7K80MC-C - 2 stroke 7 cylinder 800 x 2.300 mm combustion engine 25.270 kW at 104,0 rpm

Builder: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired / exhaust gas heated - 10,0 bar

Heating surface: 28,0 m²
Heating surface: 695,0 m²

Builder: Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd

Generators

4x Yanmar 6EY 26L main diesel generatorsets each 1.600 kW / 2.187.5 kVA at 1.600 rpm

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 187,5 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 9.000 litres - 30,0 bar
1x Receiver 300 litres - 30,0 bar
1x Receiver 250 litres - 7,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Brunvoll transverse 1.100 kW

Number of holds

6

Hold ventilation

Hold no. 1 - 2: 6x Air changes per hour
Hold no. 3 - 6: 2 Air changes per hour

Number of hatches

11

Hatch openings

No. 1: 12,60 x 10,32 m
No. 2F: 12,60 x 20,40 / 15,36 m
No. 2A: 12,60 x 20,40 m
No. 3-6: 12,60 x25,72 m

Hatch type

Ponton type hatch covers, Non-sequential operation, weathertight

Tank capacities

HFO: 3.241 m³ - 98%

MDO: 215 m³ - 98%

Fresh water: 11.325 m³

Ballast: 220 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 9.900 kg

Length: 660,00 m

Diameter: 78 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew complement

26

Manager

Hartmann Dry Cargo Germany GmbH & Co. KG
Königstraße 23
26789 Leer
Germany

Registered owner

Container Schiffahrt GmbH & Co. MS "FRISIA OSLO" KG

Latest data adjustment

16 January 2018