Carla 02

North Sea 07 July 2018

 

Carla 01
Hoek Van Holland 07/07/18

 

Name

CARLA

Previous names

2004 2004 Canopus J

2004 - 2007 Lys Box

Type

Feeder container ship

IMO-number

9319868

Call sign

CQIK4

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

2009 - 2014 Antigua & Barbuda, St. John’s

2014 - 2017 Marshall Islands, Majuro

GT

6.901 t

DWT

9.193 t

NT

3.575 t

Number of 20ft containers

In hold: 204

On deck: 546

750

Number of 40ft containers

In hold: 98 + 8 TEU

On deck: 323 + 12 TEU

Total: 421 + 20 TEU

Container capacity 14t

450

Reefer capacity

178

Length

139,90 m overall

133,30 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

19,40 m

Draught

7,29 m

Freeboard

1.879 mm

Depth

9,45 m

Speed

Max: 18,3 knots

Built

2004

Launch date

15/10/2004

Date of completion

28/12/2004

Builder

Hegemann Rolandwerft GmbH &Co.KG.
Germany

Yard number

2018

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Single hull, double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight compartments

5

Watertight bulkheads

9

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Mak 8M43 - 4 stroke 8 cylinder 430 x 610 mm combustion engine 7.200 kW / 9.783 hp at 500 rpm

Built: 24/09/2004

Builder: Caterpillar, Rostock - Germany

Propellers

1x Screw propeller controllable pitch aft at 172 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 14,0 m²
1 x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 148,0 m²
Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Aalborg A/S Division Boiler

Electric installations

1x Plant 440/230 V - 538 kVA
1x Plant 440/230 V - 538 kVA
1x Plant 440 V - 1.495 kVA
1x Plant 440 V - 500 kVA
1x Plant 24 V - 135 Ah
1x Plant 24 V - 270 Ah
1x Plant 24 V - 360 Ah

Shaft generator

1x 1.494 kVA - 1.195 kW

Generators

2x MAN D2840LE201 main diesel generatorsets 538 kVA - 430 kW - 700 hp

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 500 kVA - 400 kW - 700 hp

Batteries

4x Batteries for start emergency engine each180 Ah
2x Batteries for UPS navigation each135 Ah
4x Batteries for automation each135 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 750 litres - 30,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster 1.000 kW, forward

Number of holds

3

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 570 m³
Gas oil: 100 m³
Fresh water: 46 m³
Ballast water: 3.475 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 4.320 kg
Chain length: 550,00 m

Crew size

19

Manager

Lubeca Marine (Germany) GmbH & Co. KG
Lübeck
Germany

Operator

Jebsen Shipping Partners Management GmbH & Co. KG
Königreicher Str. 114a
Jork
Germany

Registered owner

MS ''CARLA'' Schifffahrtsgesellschaft mbH & Co., KG
Jork
Germany

Latest data adjustment

12 August 2018