Katherine 01

Westerschelde 21 October 2017

 

Name

KATHERINE

Previous names

2013 - 05/2014 Katherine

05/2014 - 2017 Safmarine Highveld

2017 - 2017 JB Herine

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9641235

Call sign

V7ZU2

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

Previous flags

Republic of Panama

GT

71.021 t

DWT

Summer: 80.295 t

NT

40.452 t

Number of 20ft containers

6.881

Container capacity 14t

4.950

Reefer capacity

900

Length

270,00 m

Breadth

42,00 m

Draught

Max: 14,50 m

Depth

24,80 m

Speed

Max: 22,5 knots

Built

2013

Date of completion

04/2013

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Samho
South Korea

Yard number

S623

Hull material

Steel

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x Wärtsilä 8RT-flex82T - 2 stroke single acting 8 cylinder 820 x 3.375 mm combustion engine 33.670 kW / 45.778 hp at 78,0 rpm

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co Ltd; Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed pitch propeller - aft at 78 ,0 m

Generators

3x Hyundai-Himsen 7H32/40 - 4 stroke 7 cylinder 320 x 400 mm diesel engines each 3.500 kW coupled with generators each 3.150 kW / 6.600 Volt

1x Hyundai-Himsen 6H32/40 - 4 stroke 6 cylinder 320 x 400 mm diesel engines each 3.000 kW coupled with generators each 2.700 kW / 6.600 Volt

Manufacturer: Hyundai Himsen

Bow thruster

1x Tunnel thruster 2.500 kW / 3.399 bhp

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 7.180 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

20

Manager

Technomar Shipping Inc.
3-5, Menandrou Street
Kifisia
145 61 Athens
Greece

Commercial manager

Conchart Commercial Inc
3-5, Menandrou Street
Kifisia
145 61 Athens
Greece

Owner

Ikaros Marine LLC

Latest data adjustment

07 July 2018