MSC Edith 01

Westerschelde 16 December 2017

 

Name

MSC EDITH

Previous names

1998 - 09/2000 Norasia Samantha

09/2000 - 10/2001 ADCL Samantha

10/2001 - 11/2003 Ayrshire

11/2003 - 05/2004 Safmarine Prime

05/2004 - 08/2005 Lykes Crusader

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9169029

Call sign

D5PF4

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

Previous flags

2000 Liberia

2001 United Arab Emirates

2005 Bahamas

2011 Panama

Malta, Valletta - Call sign: 9HA2640

GT

25.219 t

DWT

23.487,1 t

NT

8.602 t

Number of 20ft containers

1.388

Container capacity 14t

821

Reefer capacity

300

Length

215,98 m overall

198,70 m between perpendiculars

201,86 m registered

Breadth

26,66 m extreme

Draught

11,40 m

Freeboard

Summer: 4.700 mm

Depth

18,95 m

Speed

Max.: 25,3 knots

Built

1998

Keel laid

17/11/1997

Launch date

30/03/1998

Date of completion

16/07/1998

Builder

Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft AG
Kiel
Germany

Yard number

336

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (higher tensile)

Hull type

Single hull double bottom, continuous from peak to peak bulkhead

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

2x MAN B&W 9L58/64 - 4 stroke 9 cylinder combustion engine each 12.510 kW at 428 rpm total 25.020 kW / 34.018 hp

Propellers

1x Controllable pitch propeller- aft at 95 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired / exhaust gas heated

Max. allow. working pressure 10,0 bar

Heating Surface 70.0 m²

Heating Surface 93.0 m²

Builder: Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft GmbH

Electric installations

2 Plant 440/ 220 V - 1.500 kVA
1 Plant 440 V - 2.500 kVA
1 Plant 440 V - 213 kVA

Shaft generator

1x 2.000 kW - 5.500 kVA

Generators

2x Yanmar 6N260L-EN main diesel generatorsets each 1.200 kW / 1.500 kVA

Emergency generator

1x MAN D2866TE diesel generatorset 213 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers, each 5.000 litres - 30,0 bar
1x Receiver 40 litres - 10,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Ustein 1.000 kW

Number of holds

7

Hold capacity

Grain: 45.311 m³

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.999 m³

Ballast: 4.877 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 7.350 kg

Length: 604,60 m

Diameter: 66 mm

Crew size

19

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Ltd.

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company

Registered owner

Compania Naviera Edith S.A.

Latest data adjustment

21 January 2018