MSC India 011

Westerschelde 20 September 2017

 

Name

MSC INDIA

Previous names

OOCL Texas

2002 -2002 E.R. India

2002 - 04.2014 APL India

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9231248

Call sign

CQIM9

Flag

Portugal

Port of registry

Madeira

Previous flags

2009 - 2016 Liberia, Monrovia - Call sign: A8JX7

GT

65.792 t

DWT

Summer: 68.025 t

NT

37.468 t

Number of 20ft containers

5.762

Container capacity 14t

4.180

Reefer capacity

656

Length

277,00 m overall

263,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,04 m extreme

Draught

14,38 m

Depth

24,30 m

Speed

Max.: 26,2 knots

Built

2002

Keel laid

12.11.2001

Launch date

09.02.2002

Date of completion

08.05.2002

Builder

Samsung Shipbuilding & Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.
Koje
South Korea

Yard number

1373

Hull material

Steel

Bulkheads

Transverse: 10

Main engine

1x MAN B&W12K90MC - 12 cylinder combustion engine 54.880 kW

Propellers

1x mono-block propeller

Manufacturer: Nakashima Propeller Co., Ltd.

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

Manufacturer: KangRim Industries. Co., Ltd.

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired
Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries A/S

Shaft generator

2.600 kW

Generators

3x MAN B&W 7L32/40 diesel generatorsets each 3.080 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins 6CTA 8.3 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

2.000 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 14.693 m³

Anchor equipment

Length: 742,50 m

Diameter: 97 mm

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

MSC Shipmanagement Ltd.

Operator

MSC - Mediterranean Shipping Company

Registered owner

Lacroute Shipmanagement Co.

Latest data adjustment

07 November 2017