Rio Barrow 01

Westerschelde 02 August 2017

 

Rio Barrow 02
02/08/17

 

Name

RIO BARROW

Previous names

2001 - 10.2008 CSCL Hong Kong

10.2008 - 08.2010 MSC Hong Kong

08.2010 - 01.2011 Rio Barrow

01.2011 - 04.2015 Navegantes Express

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9216999

Call sign

A8HL5

Flag

Liberia

Port of registry

Monrovia

GT

65.059 t

DWT

Summer: 68.142,2 t

NT

35.536 t

Number of 20ft containers

5.551

Number of 40ft containers

2.756

Container capacity 14t

4.225

Reefer capacity

On deck: 350

In hold: 200

Total: 550

Length

274,76 m overall

263,00 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

40,00 m extreme

Draught

14,02 m

Depth

24,20 m

Speed

Max.: 25,9 knots

Built

2001

Keel laid

04.09.2000

Launch date

11.11.2000

Date of completion

17.01.2001

Builder

Hyundai Heavy Ind. Co., Ltd.
Ulsan
South Korea

Yard number

H1309

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

1x Sulzer/HHI 10RTA96C - 2 stroke10 cylinder combustion engine 54.946 kW / 74.705 hp

Builder: Hyundai Engine & Machinery Co., Ltd.(Sulzer), Ulsan - South Korea

Propellers

1x Fixed propeller

Boilers

1x Auxiliary boiler, oil/gas fired

1x Auxiliary boiler, exhaust gas heated

Generators

2x MAN B&W 8 L 27/38 main diesel generatorsets each 2.280 kW

2x MAN B&W 7 L 27/38 main diesel generatorsets each 1.900 kW

Emergency generator

1x Cummins LTA 10-G2 diesel generatorset

Bow thruster

1x 2.000 kW

Tank capacities

Ballast: 14.354 m³

Cargo gear

Gearless

Manager

Ahrenkiel Steamship GmbH & Co. KG
Palmaille 67
Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Registered owner

"RIO BARROW" Schiffahrtsges. mbH & Co. KG
Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Latest data adjustment

31 August 2017