Alexandra 01

Westerschelde 03 June 2017

 

Name

ALEXANDRA

Previous names

2013 - 05.2014 Alexandra

05.2014 - 06.2014 Safmarine Boland

Type

Cellular containership

IMO-number

9635676

Call sign

V7ZT8

Flag

Marshall Islands

Port of registry

Majuro

GT

71.021 t

DWT

Summer: 80.350 m

NT

40.452 t

Number of 20ft containers

6.900

Container capacity 14t

4.950

Reefer capacity

800

Length

270,07m overall

258,62 m registered

Breadth

42,80 m registered

Draught

14,50 m

Depth

24,80 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 22,5 knots

Built

2013

Keel laid

24.09.2012

Launch date

09.12.2012

Date of completion

31.01.2013

Builder

Hyundai Samho Heavy Industries Co. Ltd.
Jeollanam-do
South Korea

Yard number

S621

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Partly double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

8

Continuous decks

2

Main engine

1x MAN-B&W 8S80ME-C 9.2 - 2 stroke 8 cylinder 800 x 3.450 mm diesel engine 33.670 kW at 78,0 rpm

Year of Manufacture: 2012

Manufacturer: Hyundai Heavy Industries Co., Ltd.

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft at 78,0 rpm

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar

Heating surface: 30,5 m²

1xSteam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 12,0 bar

Heating surface 255,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2012

Manufacturer: Alfa Laval Qingdao Ltd.

Electric installations

1x Plant 6.600 V - 3.800 kVA
1x Plant 6.600 V - 4.466,7 kVA
1x Plant 6.600 V - 4.466,7 kVA

1x Plant 6.600 V - 4.466,7 kVA
1x Plant 450 V - 250 kVA
1x Plant 24 V - 150 Ah
1x Plant 24 V - 200 Ah
1x Plant 24 V - 300 Ah
2x Plants each 110 V - 40 Ah

Generators

3x Hyundai Himsen 7H32/40 diesel generatorsets each 3.574 kW / 4.466,7 kVA

1x Hyundai Himsen 6H32/40 diesel generatorset 3.040 kW / 3.800 kVA

Emergency generator

1x Diesel generatorset 250 kVA

Batteries

1x Battery for UPS navigation 300 Ah
1x Battery for UPS radio 200 Ah
1x Battery for start emergency engine 150 Ah
2x Batteries for other purpose each 40 Ah

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 13.000 litres - 30,0 bar
1x Receiver 500 litres - 30,0 bar
1x Receiver 2.000 litres - 7,0 bar
1x Receiver 200 litres - 7,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster 2.500 kW, forward

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 16.900 kg
Chain Length: 742,50 m

Cargo gear

Gearless

Crew size

28

Manager

Technomar Shipping
12/F Ma. Natividad Building, 470
T. M. Kalaw cor. Cortada Sts. Ermita
Manila 1000
Philippines

Operator

Maersk

Registered owner

Philippos Marine LLC

Care of Technomar Shipping Inc
3-5, Menandrou Street, Kifisia
145 61 Athens
Greece

Latest data adjustment

27 July 2017