Balkan 05

Westerschelde 17 March 2016

 

Balkan 01   Balkan 02   Balkan 03   Balkan 04
09/11/15   09/11/15   28/06/16   27/12/16

 

Balkan 06
13/11/17

 

Name

BALKAN

Previous names

2007 Launch as Balkan

2007 - 07.2008 CSAV Caribe - Cía. Sudamericana de Vapores

Type

Containership

IMO-number

9358890

Call sign

9HYK8

Flag

Malta

Port of registry

Valletta

GT

15.633 t

Suez: 46.526,76 t

DWT

Summer: 17.004,69 t

NT

6.717 t

Summer: 16.959 t

Number of 20ft containers

On deck: 812

In hold: 492

Total: 1.304

Container capacity 14t

800

Reefer plugs

On deck: 124

In hold: 126

250 plugs (440 V - 60 Hz - 3 phase)

Length

161,09 m overall

151,00 m between perpendiculars

151,35 m registered

Breadth

25,51 m extreme

Draught

Summer: 9,90 m

Forecastle

33,39 m

Poop

28,98 m

Freeboard

4.300 mm

Depth

13,90 m moulded

Speed

Max.: 19,0 knots

Built

2007

Keel laid

20.12.2004

Launch date

06.12.2006

Date of completion

18.06.2007

Builder

Shandong Province Weihai Shipyard

95 Haibin Road (N)
264200 Weihai , Shandong
People's Republic of China

Yard number

CZ046

Hull material

Shipbuilding steel (standard)

Hull type

Single hull

Double bottom

Watertight bulkheads

7

Continuous decks

1

Main engine

1x MAN B&W/Dalian 6S60MC-C - 2 stroke single acting 6 cylinder 600 x 2.400 mm diesel engine 13.560 kW / 18.395 bhp

Manufacturer: STX Engine Co., Ltd.
80, Seongsan-dong
Changwon , Gyeongsangnam 641-315
Republic of Korea

Propellers

1x Solid propeller (keyless) - aft

Boilers

1x Steam boiler, oil fired - 9,0 bar
Heating surface: 19,0 m²

1x Steam boiler, exhaust gas heated - 9,0 bar
Heating surface: 349,0 m²

Year of manufacture: 2006

Manufacturer: Aalborg Industries Ltd.
86 Guangzhou Road North Jiaozhou
266300 Qingdao , Shandong
People's Republic of China

Electric installations

3x Plants each 450/230 V - 1.200 kVA

1x Plant 450 V - 375 kVA

Generators

3x MaK 6M20 diesel generatorsets each 1.200 kVA

Emergency generator

1x D12D-A diesel generatorset 375 kVA

Compressed air receivers

2x Receivers each 6.000 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 320 litres - 30,0 bar

1x Receiver 1.000 litres - 10,0 bar

1x Receiver 320 litres - 10,0 bar

Bow thruster

1x Transverse thruster - 800 kW, forward

Number of holds

4x Holds divided in 8 compartments

Dimension:

Hold 1: 24,15 x 15,70 x 17,20 m, narrowing

Holds 2-6: 12,48 x 20,70 x 14,30 m

Hold 7: 6,24 x 20,70 x 14,30 m

Number of hatches

8x Hatches with 14 hatch covers TTS pontoon type

Dimensions:

Hatches 1-2: 6,24 x 15,70 m

Hatches 3-13: 6,24 x 20,70 m

Hatch type

Hatch covers are longitudinally divided for non-sequential opening and bay-wise operation also inside holds; it is not necessary to empty complete deck to reach containers in hold

Hold capacity

25.840,56 m³

Hold ventilation

6x Air changes per hour

Tank capacities

Fuel oil: 1.600 m³

Diesel oil: 150 m³

Ballast: 8.039,7 m³

Fresh water: 272,6 m³

Anchor equipment

3x Anchors weight each 6.900 kg

Length: 605,00 m

Diameter: 64 mm

Cargo gear

2x Mac Gregor single deck container cranes:

No. 1: 45 t / 26 m; 40 t / 29 m

No. 2: 45 t / 31 m; 40 t / 35 m

Crew

20

Manager

AMAZSA - Agencia Maritima Artiach Zuazaga, S.L.

Campo Volantin, 24

48007 Bilbao

Spain

Operator

Komrowski Befrachtungskontor GmbH & Co. KG
Kattrepel 2,
20095 Hamburg
Federal Republic of Germany

Owner

Balkan Shipping & Trading Company Ltd.

Registered owner

New World Shipping Co. N.V.
Willemstad
Netherlands Antilles

Latest data adjustment

28 January 2016