Posidonia 07

Ibiza, Spain 06 June 2019

 

Posidonia 04   Posidonia 01   Posidonia 02   Posidonia 03
Ibiza, Spain 11/06/19   Ibiza, Spain 11/06/19   Ibiza, Spain 11/06/19   Ibiza, Spain 11/06/19

 

Name

POSIDONIA

Previous names

1980 - 12/2012 Planasia

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off passengers vessel - Ferry

IMO-number

7717286

Call sign

EACL

Flag

Spain

Port of registry

Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Previous flags

1980 - 12/2012 Italy - Call sign: IQKW

GT

984 t registered

DWT

550 t

NT

769 t

Length

69,56 m overall

64,30 m between perpendiculars

Breadth

14,02 m

Draught

3,61 m

Depth

4,80 m

Speed

16,5 knots

Service

1980 - 2012 Piombino - Elba

2013 Ibiza - La Savina (Formentera)

Built

1980

Launch date

25/10/1979

Builder

Cantiere Navale Luigi Orlando S.P.A.
Livorno
Italy

Yard number

153

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x GMT - 12 cylinder combustion engines 3.707 kW

Propellers

2x Controllable pitch propellers

Number of passengers

728

Number of cars

40

Manager

Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA
Denia
Spain

Registered owner

Balearia Eurolineas Maritimas SA

Previous names & owners

1980 - 12/2012 Planasia - Toscana Regionale Marittina S.p.A (Toremar), Italy

Latest data adjustment

11 July 2019