Skutvik 01

Stokmarknes, Norway 28 September 2017

 

Skutvik 02
28/09/17

 

Name

SKUTVIK

Previous names

1972 - 05.2012 Lødingen

Type

Roll-On/Roll-Off passengers vessel - Ferry

IMO-number

7214583

Call sign

LGFU

Flag

Norway

Port of registry

Narvik

GT

1.476 t

DWT

Summer: 344 t

NT

644

Length

60,29 m overall

Breadth

11,21 m overall

Draught

3,25 m

Depth

4,37 m

Speed

13,0 knots

Routes

Sommer 2017: Jektvik - Kilboghamn

Built

1972

Builder

Kaarbøes Mek. Verksted AS
Harstad
Norway

Yard number

73

Hull material

Steel

Main engine

2x Normo/Bergen-Diesel Type LSMC each 1.100 hp total 1.641 kW / 2.200 hp at 750 rpm

Manufacturer: Bergens Mekaniske Verksted a/s, Bergen - Norway

Propellers

1

Bow thruster

1x Brunvoll 220 bhp

Number of passengers

200

Number of cars

30

Operator

Torghatten Nord AS
Tromsø
Norway

Owner

Torghatten Nord
Kirkegata 1
9008 Tromsø
Norway

Previous owners

1972 - 06.1990 Nord-Ferjer A/S, Narvik - Norway

06.1990 - 2006 Ofotens og Vesteraalens Dampskibsselskab ASA (OVDS), Narvik - Norway

2006 - 2007 Hurtigruten Group ASA, Narvik - Norway

2007 - 01.2009 Hurtigruten ASA, Narvik - Norway

Latest data adjustment

04 January 2018